tillslagsprocent

English translation: acceptance rate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tillslagsprocent
English translation:acceptance rate
Entered by: Helen Johnson

15:24 Sep 5, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / general insurance
Swedish term or phrase: tillslagsprocent
Example taken from Google:
Sveland har valt att följa sin prislinje och detta har
fått till följd att vi tappat viss försäkring och att vi inte
haft samma höga tillslagsprocent på vårt offertflöde som
tidigare.

Can anyone tell me what "tillslagsprocent" means please?
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
acceptance rate
Explanation:
Another variant
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1acceptance rate
Agneta Pallinder
3 +1prospect-to-customer conversion rate/percentage; P2C conversion rate/percentage
Sven Petersson
3closing ratio (closing percentage)
Deane Goltermann
3tender win rate
Norskpro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
closing ratio (closing percentage)


Explanation:
See about this -- it matches your example, but ... I only found that one example thru google. It's always dicey without a Swe definition!

http://smallbusiness.chron.com/definition-sales-closing-rati...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prospect-to-customer conversion rate/percentage; P2C conversion rate/percentage


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tender win rate


Explanation:
In Norwegian "få tilslaget" means "get one's bid accepted", and if it means the same in Swedish, then in your example they have not had the usual high percentage of their bids (or tenders) accepted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2014-09-06 05:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....or only "win rate", as tender is not part of the term you are asking about...

Norskpro
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceptance rate


Explanation:
Another variant

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leif Ohman: Immediate context is "offertflöde". Offers can be accepted or declined. "Tillslag" happen when people "slår till" (i.e. when they accept offers).
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search