huvudflödet

English translation: main flow

15:26 Dec 8, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / IT Insurance Manual
Swedish term or phrase: huvudflödet
Kompletterat huvudflödet punkt 9 och IB04.
Rajanikanth Godishala
India
English translation:main flow
Explanation:
Literally. But more context is needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-12-08 16:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it should be "the main flow" in this case.
Selected response from:

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4master flow
Deane Goltermann
1 +3main flow
Thomas Johansson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
main flow


Explanation:
Literally. But more context is needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-12-08 16:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it should be "the main flow" in this case.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Återgå till huvudflödet (premieberäkna nästa försäkringsobjektsperiod/planerad åtgärd).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
17 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master flow


Explanation:
This is a suggestion based on these references from Salesforce. But there might, of course be other terms used.

Underflöde
Ett underflödeselement hänvisar till ett annat flöde, som det anropar vid körning. Flödet som innehåller underflödeselementet kallas huvudflöde.

Sub Flow
A subflow element references another flow, which it calls at runtime. The flow that contains the subflow element is referred to as the master flow.




    Reference: http://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=glossary.ht...
    Reference: http://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=glossary.ht...
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search