Fondbyte

English translation: switch/exchange fund shares (for another fund)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Fondbyte
English translation:switch/exchange fund shares (for another fund)

15:21 Oct 26, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-29 16:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance IT manual
Swedish term or phrase: Fondbyte
Fondbyte vid pågående fondhandel p g a transaktioner
Rajanikanth Godishala
India
switch/exchange fund shares (for another fund)
Explanation:
The are several ways to say this, in this reference we see HSBC refer to your transaction with 'switch'. The next person can suggest 'exchange' shares/units in one fund for another.

http://www.hsbc.co.uk/content_static/en/pdfs/en/gic_termsand...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2switch/exchange fund shares (for another fund)
Deane Goltermann
4fund switch
George Hopkins


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switch/exchange fund shares (for another fund)


Explanation:
The are several ways to say this, in this reference we see HSBC refer to your transaction with 'switch'. The next person can suggest 'exchange' shares/units in one fund for another.

http://www.hsbc.co.uk/content_static/en/pdfs/en/gic_termsand...


Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sans22 (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Charlesp
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fund switch


Explanation:
Ie, switching from one fund to another or to others.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search