destinera av

English translation: allocate by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:destinera av
English translation:allocate by
Entered by: Richard Green

11:43 Sep 17, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: destinera av
Do you think this might be a typo, or is this 'insurance speak' which I've not heard of. Dictionaries have been of little help and seem only to refer to sea travel.

Context: "Utbetalningarna har destinerats av XXXX först under pågående skiljeförfarande."

Thanks in advance,

Richard
Richard Green
United Kingdom
allocated by
Explanation:
destinera=fastställa/bestämma
see: http://g3.spraakdata.gu.se/saob/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-09-17 11:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case I think that "allocate" was the most appropriate translation since payments are involved.
Selected response from:

J Tomkowicz
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you. This best fits the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5destined by
George Hopkins
4 +1directed (payment)
Deane Goltermann
4earmarked/set aside by
Adrian MM. (X)
4allocated by
J Tomkowicz
Summary of reference entries provided
Some help?
Deane Goltermann

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocated by


Explanation:
destinera=fastställa/bestämma
see: http://g3.spraakdata.gu.se/saob/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-09-17 11:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case I think that "allocate" was the most appropriate translation since payments are involved.

J Tomkowicz
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. This best fits the context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the references!


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destineras av
earmarked/set aside by


Explanation:
A loan- or borrowed word from the French verb 'destiner'.

Earmarked by if XXXX is a person or co.

Gullberg's odd dictionary entries: predestined or a (ship) bound for.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1355614
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directed (payment)


Explanation:
For a real-life answer this sound best to my ears, tho earmark is close, too.

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX has not directed any payments until the proceedings started ...
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: Best for me in circumstances
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
destined by


Explanation:
Collins

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SafeTex: Destined to do great things (destiny) but doesn't work in this sentence iMHO
6 hrs
  -> It works, although perhaps rather formal. Destined in this context refers to destination.




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Some help?

Reference information:
http://g3.spraakdata.gu.se/saob/show.phtml?filenr=1/49/198.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2013-09-17 12:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have never heard it this way as a verb, but here your are 'destine'

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/destine
http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/destine
(I'm even using Oxford this time! ;-)

I'll switch here just to see what happens, but this doesn't seem to be a real-life word -- simply because it is in the dictionary. Will try to change my answer...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48
Note to reference poster
Asker: Many thanks!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  J Tomkowicz: Du hann före mig! :) När jag hade svarat så såg jag ditt inlägg...
10 mins
  -> ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search