önskvärd tydlighet

English translation: clearly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:önskvärd tydlighet
English translation:clearly
Entered by: Richard Green

08:33 Sep 17, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: önskvärd tydlighet
Morning,

I'm just wondering if "önskvärd tydlighet" is an idiomatic phrase, since I can't seem to translate it naturally in English, other than perhaps "It is most clear", but that still sounds stilted.

"Det framgår av önskvärd tydlighet att det inte finns någon sådan princip i svensk rätt."

Any thoughts much appreciated.

All the best,

Richard
Richard Green
United Kingdom
clearly
Explanation:
in this context.....
Selected response from:

lena blondel
Sweden
Grading comment
Yes. This is clear and succinct. I like it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with all disirably clarity (necessary)
Deane Goltermann
4 +2desired clarity
George Hopkins
5 +1clearly
lena blondel
4the required level of clarity
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desired clarity


Explanation:
:- Try a good dictionary.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris S: A particularly unhelpful and patronising response
9 mins
  -> Rubbish - a dictionary is always helpful, and the Asker will decide whether my answer is of desired value.

agree  Adrian MM. (X)
13 mins
  -> Thanks Tom.

agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mats

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sven

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with all disirably clarity (necessary)


Explanation:
This7these idiomatic phrases should work here are well -- kind of direct, but I suspect the Swe takes after the Eng rather than the other way around...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-09-17 08:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Necessary: http://archive.spectator.co.uk/article/16th-february-1951/4/...
http://www.stibbe.be/assets/publications/newsletters/eu phar...
Desirable
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=sv,en&lang=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-09-17 08:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I just noticed my typing needs a mid-morning break too!
should be 'desirable' clarity

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds good, Deane. I think tiredness is getting to me this morning.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Seing through your spelling
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mats!

agree  Charlesp: p.s. bad spelling is an inate character of an especially wize man.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles! lol -- I'll try that on my customers!

agree  Anna Herbst: I like this suggestion, sounds good.//We are of course talking about "desirable clarity" - it is well past midnight here. Should call it a day...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anna! If we're talking about desirable, right? @ midnight ... Strong brew won't help?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clearly


Explanation:
in this context.....

lena blondel
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Yes. This is clear and succinct. I like it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: a very good answer. Clearly a possible one for the phrase, but actually I am not so certain it is what is meant here - not sufficient context to be certain.
1 hr

agree  SafeTex: or 'it is clear that'. This is what an English speaker would most likely say
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the required level of clarity


Explanation:
Or "the required level of certainity," depending upon context.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search