frånfalla

English translation: withdraw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:frånfalla
English translation:withdraw
Entered by: Richard Green

07:54 Aug 24, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: frånfalla
I know I have seen this verb many times before, but my memory is playing up this morning and I simply can't remember how I translated it.

Here's the context:
"Försäkringsbolaget frånfaller därför tidigare framställt yrkande om ersättning för kostnader för förfarandet."

Many thanks in advance,

Richard
Richard Green
United Kingdom
withdraw
Explanation:
Try this one!
Compare the following.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2withdraw
Deane Goltermann
3to abstain from
SafeTex


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withdraw


Explanation:
Try this one!
Compare the following.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): abstain from isn't quite right http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=315537 and does/doth verily drop is too coll.
21 mins
  -> Thanks! :D

agree  Lene Johansen
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lene!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to abstain from


Explanation:
Hi

This is a Proz glossary term (see ref) and similar to what I was going to say (to renounce)

Deane's suggestion is fine too of course and we all understand the subtle differences I believe.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/law_patents/361...
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search