skaderesultat

English translation: loss experience / claims experience

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skaderesultat
English translation:loss experience / claims experience
Entered by: David Rumsey

17:19 Jun 19, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: skaderesultat
Varje år gör försäkringsbolaget en genomgång av skaderesultatet för hela försäkringskollektivet och vi kan glädjande meddela att premierna för produkterna; liv-, sjuk,- och olycksfallsförsäkringen sänks.

"Claims report" or "Injury report"? Is there a preferred term in the insurance industry?
David Rumsey
Canada
loss experience / claims experience
Explanation:
"Cappelen Damm engelsk økonomisk/juridisk ordbok
skaderesultat (insur) loss experience, losses experienced; claims experience"
Selected response from:

Norskpro
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3loss experience / claims experience
Norskpro
5 +1claims history
Charlesp
4 +1loss results
Charles Ek
4calender year experience
Deane Goltermann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loss results


Explanation:
What is involved here are the losses for the year for the group as a whole. See this example from a leading commercial international broker at the link, on page 13:

"We have clients whose favorable and highly credible overall loss results for the last several years, as well as the wide geographic dispersion of their employee populations, have led them to seriously consider whether benefit cost savings may be obtained through captive reinsurance arrangements."

Another example, from the second link at page 3, appears below.

Example sentence(s):
  • Our emphasis on growing the business, appropriate pricing and control- ling expenses, when coupled with improved loss results, provided us with a satisfying net increase in our bottom line of about $9 million for 2012 compared to 2011.

    Reference: http://www.aon.com/about-aon/intellectual-capital/attachment...
    Reference: http://www.amica.com/pdfs/AnnualReport.pdf
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loss experience / claims experience


Explanation:
"Cappelen Damm engelsk økonomisk/juridisk ordbok
skaderesultat (insur) loss experience, losses experienced; claims experience"

Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
2 hrs

neutral  Charlesp: could be, but not sure this is the best way to express it.
8 hrs

agree  Chris S: loss experience
20 hrs

agree  Charles Ek: I could easily support "loss experience" here, as it's a group being referred to in the same way as an individual insured might be.
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claims history


Explanation:
or "insurance loss history"

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): a.k.a. claims track record//It is UK/Lloyds of London jargon....
6 hrs
  -> ok. But is "track record" a term of art in the insurance industry?// I thought "track record" means that someone was very sucessful at betting on horses.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calender year experience


Explanation:
I'll enter the fray here with this suggestion, but this reference suggests other related possibilities -- can't pin your Swe term down so you decide, David.



    Reference: http://www.guycarp.com/portal/extranet/utility/glossary_a.ht...
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: why a "calender year" ?? why only one year?// Just curious.// Thanks!
36 mins
  -> Good question based on this single sentence. I read this into 'hela ... kollektivet' as some kind of annual analysis. Your term fits another possible context but I had to be different! :-) Nice gloss in any case!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search