avtalsfrikrets

English translation: independent category

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avtalsfrikrets
English translation:independent category
Entered by: Susanne Lomander

13:56 May 20, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Life insurance / livförsäkring
Swedish term or phrase: avtalsfrikrets
This term is used with regard to life insurance and wage-related statistics, for instance in this online example:

Population: FAO:s medlemsföretag (FAO-området) samt Folksam och KPA (KFOområdet). Cirka 18 700 individer. Av dessa ingår cirka 300 i avtalsfrikretsen och redovisas inte i denna publikation.


Is there a specific insurance-related term for this, or does it simply refer to members/employees who do not have/are exempt of having agreements/contracts?

Target language is US English.
Susanne Lomander
Sweden
independent category
Explanation:
At this late stage, I was looking for something else and was looking in this standardized agreement. I'll make this term an answer, since this is used in the agreement linked below, and if your context is similar, the you might have the definition with as well. This is probably standardized from the Confederation of Swedish Entreprenuers ...

http://www.li.se/MediaBinaryLoader.axd?MediaArchive_FileID=8...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this works in my context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3independent category
Deane Goltermann
4 -1non-union members
Charles Ek
Summary of reference entries provided
here's a definition
Deane Goltermann

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non-union members


Explanation:
See the link for an explanation of "frikrets" in this context. I've never heard of an industry-specific term in English for this. A more general example of using "non-union members" that fits this context is at the second link, which is the source for the example sentence.

Example sentence(s):
  • The state Senate has approved mandatory fees on non-union members for services they receive, such as representation in grievances and collective bargaining, which under law unions must provide even to non-members.

    Reference: http://www.ne.se/frikrets
    Reference: http://vtdigger.org/2013/02/07/senate-approves-mandatory-fee...
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Hopkins: The majority of non-union members are not part of the "frikrets". Perhaps 'limited number of senior staff'. The right to be member of a union is almost holy in Sweden, ie, protected by law.
1 hr
  -> Good point that I overlooked. Maybe "managers not covered by a collective bargaining agreement" instead.

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
independent category


Explanation:
At this late stage, I was looking for something else and was looking in this standardized agreement. I'll make this term an answer, since this is used in the agreement linked below, and if your context is similar, the you might have the definition with as well. This is probably standardized from the Confederation of Swedish Entreprenuers ...

http://www.li.se/MediaBinaryLoader.axd?MediaArchive_FileID=8...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this works in my context!




Reference comments


26 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: here's a definition

Reference information:
And a suggested term, but whether this is useful in the US context, I can't say. How many 'high-ranking' managers or managers of any kind are unionized in the US? My guess is zilch, and therefore no need for this term. Perhaps you can look to Canada? This is a start in any case, pleasant reading!
See: http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/SWEDEN/ANCHOR-FRIKRETS-...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Anna Herbst: "Independent category" as an answer would get my support.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anna! I was going to wait to see if any US-specific term was found.
agree  Charlesp: can one agree to a reference? (I mean, how is it possible to disagree? A reference can't be wrong, it is only something to consider).
19 hrs
  -> ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search