kaskoförsäkring

English translation: Kasko insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kaskoförsäkring
English translation:Kasko insurance
Entered by: Charlesp

11:06 Apr 29, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: kaskoförsäkring
What should kaskoförsäkring be called in English?

I wouldn't call it "insurance against material damage to a motor vehicle," though a dictionary gives that definition. And I am not so sure that "casualty insurance" would be universally understood, though that is my preference for this term. "Property insurance" is sometimes used, as is "property damage insurance" - but what term would allow for the least ambiguity, considering that the document/translation would be read by individuals from various legal systems?
Charlesp
Sweden
Kasko insurance
Explanation:
Will oblige here! May I suggest a reference to (casualty/collision) as some kind of explanation...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
kaskoförsäkring appears to be a form of collision insurance that covers loss due to damage or other loss to the property being insured (i.e. not to third parties).

It doesn't appear that a precise direct equivalent to this particular type of insurance exists in insurance coverage outside of Scandinavia; therefore perhaps "Kasko insurance" is the most appropriate term to use in order to avoid potential confusion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1own damage
Neil Crockford
4comprehensive cover
Norskpro
4physical damage insurance
Charles Ek
3supplementary insurance?
Pa La
4 -1vehicular insurance
George Hopkins
3 -1Kasko insurance
Deane Goltermann


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vehicular insurance


Explanation:
Try Google.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks George for your contribution; however I agree with Sven, it is a bit too general.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Lacks specificity. - Kindly see Kristian's discussion entry!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sven -- about as specificative as kasko.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical damage insurance


Explanation:
Even here in the U.S, where the coverage is typically divided into "comprehensive" and "collision" coverage, the term "physical damage" will be understood. (In the vehicle insurance context, "property damage" is used for liability coverage.) The example sentence is from the link, where comprehensive and collision are expressly lumped under this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-04-29 11:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, "casualty insurance" would be misunderstood here in the U.S. In insurance circles, it's usually paired with "property", as in "property and casualty insurance" to distinguish the whole field from life insurance, health insurance, etc.
Signed,
A Chartered Property and Casualty Underwriter (who also sold life insurance at one tiime ...)

:-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Physical Damage is a general term for a group of insurance coverages that protect your vehicle.

    Reference: http://www.progressivecommercial.com/coverages/physical-dama...
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive cover


Explanation:
This seems to be the term used in the UK.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comprehensive_Cover
Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. But as I understand it, Kasko insurance is much, much more limited than "comprehensive" insurance.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see Kristian's discussion entry.
1 hr

agree  SafeTex: This is the term for me (and I"ve read Kristian's discussion entry)
6 hrs

agree  Adrian MM. (X)
8 hrs

disagree  Neil Crockford: Comprehensive cover includes third party liability cover as well as own damage cover
2 days 23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplementary insurance?


Explanation:
As was mentioned, kasko is something that comes on top of the compulsory insurance that all vehicles need to be on the road. But there are also different levels of kasko, including a delkasko. Of course, kasko is also more expensive than the regular trafikförsäkring...


    Reference: http://www.if.fi/web/fi/svenska/privat/varaforsakringar/bil/...
Pa La
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kasko insurance


Explanation:
Will oblige here! May I suggest a reference to (casualty/collision) as some kind of explanation...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
kaskoförsäkring appears to be a form of collision insurance that covers loss due to damage or other loss to the property being insured (i.e. not to third parties).

It doesn't appear that a precise direct equivalent to this particular type of insurance exists in insurance coverage outside of Scandinavia; therefore perhaps "Kasko insurance" is the most appropriate term to use in order to avoid potential confusion.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good suggestion! And the comprehensive, supplementary suggestion is good too!

Asker: Note to Neil. Yes, and that is why I suggested keeping the Swedish spelling!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Crockford: "Kasko" does not exist in English.
5 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
own damage


Explanation:
This is the usual term in UK motor insurance. "Property damage" would normally be understood as damage to third party property.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2013-05-02 13:10:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it doesn'T sound particularly businesslike, but in nearly 40 years in insurance, I never heard it called anything else.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Neil. Thanks, and I agree. Only problem is that "own damange insurance" doesn't really sound all that professional or businesslike; so as a term I have a problem using that.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Own Damage Insurance Cover
2 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search