kompletterande aktör

English translation: private providers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kompletterande aktör
English translation:private providers
Entered by: Paul Lambert

07:29 Feb 18, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Employment service
Swedish term or phrase: kompletterande aktör
Sentence given:
"TV 4:s uppgifter om att KFG har för få coacher till sina långtidsarbetslösa deltagare har lett till att Arbetsförmedlingen nya upphandlingar av kompletterande aktörer blir försenade."
Paul Lambert
Sweden
private providers
Explanation:
This is what AF has in their annual report for 2012
http://www.arbetsformedlingen.se/download/18.4ab2e7121379d58...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Deane. It was a tough one but I think I will go with this. turns out the writer has a real chip on her shoulder about anything "private" and the tone of her text is negative, so I think she will appreciate this. Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1private providers
Deane Goltermann
5 -1complementary participator
George Hopkins
3supplementary facilitator
Richard Green
4 -1complementing service providers
Sven Petersson
3additional collaborators
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional collaborators


Explanation:
Here is a possibility


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/collaborator
    Reference: http://www.citizenreviewonline.org/2010/Jun/jeffco_ngos.html
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Still, "collaborator" may be appropriate given that it is a question of private businesses scheming together with a government agency. Just a thought.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Hopkins: Collaborator is not a popular word in UK English.
2 hrs
  -> Hello George. I wondered to if I was being influenced by French as I live in France. I got hits but not hundreds of thousands. I agree somewhat with your remark

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private providers


Explanation:
This is what AF has in their annual report for 2012
http://www.arbetsformedlingen.se/download/18.4ab2e7121379d58...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Deane. It was a tough one but I think I will go with this. turns out the writer has a real chip on her shoulder about anything "private" and the tone of her text is negative, so I think she will appreciate this. Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SafeTex: hello Deane. Not at all sure about 'private' as there are a million scenarios where the 'partner' might be the state or a state-owned company/organisation
2 hrs
  -> Understand this issue, but this is what AF was used throughout their own document. Though, these are mostly privately owned, but publically financed operations, and 'social enterprises'.

neutral  Chris S: I like provider, "additional providers" would be my preference
2 hrs
  -> Generally a good idea, esp. in this limited context, so thanks! In their 2012 AR the Swe term is a section heading for where they describe these 'providers' in more detail.

agree  Richard Green: I broadly agree with you, Deane. I have made my own suggestion for consideration should Paul's client be open to a change from existing translations.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
complementary participator


Explanation:
Direct translation of the question, although plural would probably be better in the context

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris S: Sounds more like the deltagare than the coaching providers
32 mins
  -> Aktör är neutral, and so is participator. The context given does not indicate who or what the 'aktörer' are.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
complementing service providers


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris S: Complementing?
55 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplementary facilitator


Explanation:
I have to say that I broadly agree with Deane's answer, especially if you want to aim for consistency with existing translations and texts. Although I thought I would make this suggestion should your client be open to a new translation of your term.

Having read both the context you provide, as well as the reference provided by Deane, I think my suggestion could fit the context. A facilitator, I believe, is often used in the context of mentors and individuals who help the unemployed in returning to work, for example. It does perhaps convey a little more than what 'aktör' does in Swedish, however.

I hope this is of some help nonetheless.

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search