lite till mans

English translation: everyone a little bit

09:13 Jan 28, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Swedish term or phrase: lite till mans
can anyone help with this phrase?
in english?
thank you so much.

blessings.
lo nathamundi
United States
English translation:everyone a little bit
Explanation:
This should be close.
Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4everyone a little bit
LilianNekipelov
4(we all did/was/had) somewhat
Ann Kapborg
3mostly, most of us (them)
Deane Goltermann
3quite a few
Norskpro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quite a few


Explanation:
I assume this is what it means, as a synonym to "lite till mans" is "rätt många".

Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(we all did/was/had) somewhat


Explanation:
It means that each of us/them did/was/had something (at least) to a small degree.

Ann Kapborg
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everyone a little bit


Explanation:
This should be close.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much.

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mostly, most of us (them)


Explanation:
OK, found a reference for you... http://www.betydelse.se/av.php?q= lite till mans (många av o...

This fits what my consultant explains...this is a very vague way of saying most of us/you/the group. Kind of like you're hiding behind a generalisation about how other people act. Your context will tell you more precisely.

Maybe you found this reference.
Vi är väl människor lite till mans! (Pun intended!)

which can be (more or less...) 'We're all human, to a man! (Pun intended)'

Example sentence(s):
  • People break the speed limit when they drive, mostly.
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search