korttidspermittering

English translation: short-time working; furlough (not common, yet)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:korttidspermittering
English translation:short-time working; furlough (not common, yet)
Entered by: Charlesp

09:18 Mar 18, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Swedish term or phrase: korttidspermittering
This question is specifically directed in regards to the use of terminology in the UK (and Europe)/

Would the term "furlough" (for korttidspermittering) be generally understood in the UK? (even if it is not so commonly used there)
Charlesp
Sweden
short-time working
Explanation:
I know what it means, but I have never seen furlough used on this side of the Atlantic.
https://www.linguee.com/english-swedish/search?query=korttid...
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
short-time working; short-time work; short-time working allowance; short-time work allowance programme
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1furlough
Margaret Marks
3(BrE) short {garden/ing} leave of absence; (mil.) furlough
Adrian MM.
3short-time working
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short-time working


Explanation:
I know what it means, but I have never seen furlough used on this side of the Atlantic.
https://www.linguee.com/english-swedish/search?query=korttid...


Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
short-time working; short-time work; short-time working allowance; short-time work allowance programme
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your comment. Yes, that is my view too, more or less.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(BrE) short {garden/ing} leave of absence; (mil.) furlough


Explanation:
Furlough is used in the British armed forces (and as previously uttered and stuttered by quite a few relatives of mine) as well as by Anglican etc. Church 'missionaries' (OED).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-18 10:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1584528613879/...

Example sentence(s):
  • Learn more about the term gardening leave, which refers to the period during which an employee stays away from the workplace.

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1584527400930/1
    Reference: http://sv.bab.la/lexikon/engelsk-svensk/gardening-leave
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
furlough


Explanation:
The term furlough was introduced in the UK on March 26 in the Jobs Retention Scheme and since then it has been normal. I don't speak Swedish of course! I assume the term was borrowed from the USA.


    Reference: http://transblawg.eu/2020/04/05/kurzarbeit-furlough/
Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: Brilliant! the term borrowed 'back' or repatriated on a non-military track to the UK from the US.
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search