Omtankesamtal

English translation: Wellness check; concern interview

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Omtankesamtal
English translation:Wellness check; concern interview
Entered by: Charlesp

09:34 Jan 31, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Swedish term or phrase: Omtankesamtal
Omtankesamtal
Hälsosamtal, rehabsamtal, omtankesamtal

ett informellt samtal mellan chef med personalansvar och anställd som syftar till att upptäcka ohälsa på ett tidigt stadium


Any suggestions for how HR refers to this in English?

https://qurant.se/halsobloggen/halsosamtal-rehabsamtal
Charlesp
Sweden
Wellness check
Explanation:
Again, another equally likely suggestion, although I guess this and health talk may be covered by hälsosamtal.
Selected response from:

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
All the suggestions are possible, however "Wellness check" seems the most professional to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Wellness check
Matt Bibby
3health talk
Paul Gratwick
3check-chat
SafeTex
3concern interview
Deane Goltermann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concern interview


Explanation:
I'd likely go with this, from among the several fairly equal possibilities.

Even found some hits with "concern interview" + "workplace" -- but this is still unsure. The reference is Australian.


    https://workoptions.com.au/you-suspect-a-worker-is-under-the-influence-of-drugs-or-alcohol-whats-next/
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 78

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
check-chat


Explanation:
Hello

If I have to coin a phrase, I like things that are concise and likely to catch on.

So why not this?

A bit like chit-chat but with a goal, to check that the person is okay.

I also prefer "chat" here as we are told it's informal.

SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health talk


Explanation:
Although "consideration conversation" would be a fairly exact translation, it doesn't exactly roll off the tongue!
I would considers Deane's suggestion as well as "health talk", "checkup discussion/talk" and even "health review talk".

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wellness check


Explanation:
Again, another equally likely suggestion, although I guess this and health talk may be covered by hälsosamtal.

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
All the suggestions are possible, however "Wellness check" seems the most professional to me.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search