MBL-förhandlingar

English translation: co-determination negotiations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:MBL-förhandlingar
English translation:co-determination negotiations
Entered by: Deane Goltermann

10:45 Feb 11, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Swedish term or phrase: MBL-förhandlingar
This term is a description from a regional manager in retail, describing what their job involves.

I really have no idea what the "MBL" acronym might mean. Something to do with a union?

Thanks in advance,
Richard
Richard Green
United Kingdom
co-determination negotiations
Explanation:
MBL = medbestämmande lagen as wiki explains with further citations. This is translated as co-determination (or a spelling variant)
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3co-determination negotiations
Deane Goltermann
5 -1co-determination in the workplace discussions
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
co-determination negotiations


Explanation:
MBL = medbestämmande lagen as wiki explains with further citations. This is translated as co-determination (or a spelling variant)



    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medbest%C3%A4mmandelagen
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Co-determination
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arvendal: Another explaining link http://www.government.se/sb/d/5807/a/174131
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Mats! Going to the source ...

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sven!

disagree  George Hopkins: See discussion entry.
4 hrs
  -> Sounds like we agree here, George. Negotiations under the Act (which someone else has designated 'co-determination') until it is resolved one way or the other! Or do you mean discussions are not negotiations?

agree  Charlesp: It is a 5 -- but let me see if I can some up with a possible alternative.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles! I slipped on the keys...

agree  Anna Herbst: If it is not already clear from the context, an addition of "in the workplace" might be necessary.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anna! And thanks for the reference!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
co-determination in the workplace discussions


Explanation:
"co-determination in the workplace discussions"

I wouldn't call them "negotiations," as that implies two opposing sides, each with their self-interest to advance or protect.

I would call them discussions, or mutual explorations.

As for MBL, it is a well-known Swedish statute, well-intentioned, and well-discussed if it has ever actually be implemented.

And medbestämmande should more precisely be translated as "co-determination in the workplace," so that someone who was not familiar with this term would better understand that it is about what occurs in the the workplace (and not something nebulous and abstract.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Herbst: An extension of Deane's answer. Negotiation: "discussion aimed at reaching an agreement" as per Oxford dictionaries http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/negotia...
8 hrs
  -> huh?

disagree  George Hopkins: If no agreement is reached in the workplace further discussions may take place between representatives 'outside' the actual workplace.
14 hrs
  -> Huh?

neutral  Deane Goltermann: I've had personal experience, and saw no difference between it being a negotiated result as opposed to a 'discussed' result. It is implemented regularly, was even mentioned in the news when SAAB Auto bit the dust.
15 hrs
  -> "negotiations" have an adversarial aspect, by their very nature; "discussions" implies less adversarial. And the intention in Sweden, and with this statute, is to be less adversarial.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search