Lek och allvar på både lek och allvar

English translation: Fun and seriousness: be friendly with your seriousness and be serious with your fun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase: Lek och allvar på både lek och allvar
English translation:Fun and seriousness: be friendly with your seriousness and be serious with your fun
Entered by: Charlesp

23:42 Jan 21, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Motivational policy
Swedish term or phrase: Lek och allvar på både lek och allvar
Doing a website where they want to motivate employees/co-workers at meetings, kick offs, and similar.
This is a subheading with a partial description -- "Genom att samarbeta utvecklar dina medarbetare förståelse och förmåga att se varandra med nya ögon"

Ok, I get the idea, but I'm still recovering from a series of highly technical texts that have drained my creative capabilities (not generally one of my stronger suits anyway).

Does anyone want to suggest a catchy word-play to match this? Seriously?

Thanks in advance!
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Fun and seriousness: be friendly with your seriousness and be serious with your fun
Explanation:
Fun and seriousness: be friendly with your seriousness and be serious with your fun.<i/>

Well, it may not be entirely catchy as a jingle, but I think it fits in with Swedish workplace culture.
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Play and work, both at play and at work
Leif Ohman
4Fun and seriousness: be friendly with your seriousness and be serious with your fun
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fun and seriousness: be friendly with your seriousness and be serious with your fun


Explanation:
Fun and seriousness: be friendly with your seriousness and be serious with your fun.<i/>

Well, it may not be entirely catchy as a jingle, but I think it fits in with Swedish workplace culture.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yngve Roennike: Nah, "på allvar" is a Swedish expression meaning "for real." So "for fun and for real" would convey the meaning of på lek och allvar.
11 hrs
  -> Yea, that is one meaning. But words/terms have more than one meaning. And the primary meaning of på allvar in Swedish means to take something seriously, or "seriousness."

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Play and work, both at play and at work


Explanation:
Based on some very common phrases:
"we play hard and work hard" (ca 5 million hits in Google)
"we work hard and play hard" (only about 362,000 hits)

Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search