bergsman

English translation: Bergman (free farmer/miner)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bergsman
English translation:Bergman (free farmer/miner)
Entered by: Charlesp

18:53 May 26, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - History
Swedish term or phrase: bergsman
I know the term bergsman to be referring to a "mining peasant."

So when I have this sentence: "förmögna och mäktiga bergsmannen," I have some difficultly when it translates to English: "the wealthy and powerful mining peasant." Yes, "peasant" is a class, and not all peasants were poor, but can we say in English a "wealthy and powerful peasant" ?
Charlesp
Sweden
Bergman (free farmer/miner)
Explanation:
Been there, done that! ;-)

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish-to-english/history/654654...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bergman (free farmer/miner)
Deane Goltermann
4free miner
Michael Ellis
3farmstead miner
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bergman (free farmer/miner)


Explanation:
Been there, done that! ;-)

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish-to-english/history/654654...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the linki to the prior posting (a search didn't display this). And thanks for all the detailed info.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farmstead miner


Explanation:
förmögna och mäktiga bergsmannen; the affluent / well-to-do and powerful farmstead/ing miner (enjoying 'profits à prendre') .

Maybe not a 'farming profiteer à prendre' but the Norman-French term def. exists in US law: https://definitions.uslegal.com/p/profit-a-prendre/





Example sentence(s):
  • Bergsmansgården - the Bergsman´s farmstead The Bergsman and his household were mining peasants. They had special privileges, for example the mining peasants had exclusive property rights to their land during a long period of time.
  • profit à prendre: privilege or right (easement) to enter the land of another and take away some natural thing of value, such as by fishing, harvesting, hunting, logging, mining, or pasturing. French for, profit to take.

    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bergsman
    Reference: http://www.skansen.se/en/rgsmansgården-med-laxbrostugan-och-...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free miner


Explanation:
Freeminer (one word) is a medieval title in England, which lives on in the Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire, where some independently run small coal mines still operate.
There also free miners (two words) in British Columbia, Canada. They are licensed to mine '"minerals", not just coal
I think the two word version is more elegant and the BC model would fit the Swedish 'bergsman" well.

Example sentence(s):
  • The wealthy and powerful free miners owned shares in the Falun copper mine..

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freeminer
    https://portal.nrs.gov.bc.ca/web/client/-/free-miner-certificate
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search