Pannmur

English translation: The boiler/The copper

09:52 Aug 23, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
History / Laundry equipment
Swedish term or phrase: Pannmur
Grandma relating how her grandmother did the laundry. I have an idea, but am interested in other ideas.

"Pannmur, ja. Det är som ett slags kokkärl som man la tvätten i och värmde på"
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
English translation:The boiler/The copper
Explanation:
"The copper" may fit your context, otherwise "the boiler". My mother referred to it as "the boiler", my mother-in-law as "the copper".
Note that the definite article is (definitely!) required to describe this monster which sat in the corner of the "back kitchen". It was self-evident to these ladies that it was for washing clothes, so 'wash' is superfluous.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Like the colour this adds, fit well with the conversation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The boiler/The copper
Michael Ellis
4wash boiler
Charles Ek
1cauldron
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cauldron


Explanation:
This would be my suggestion/guess.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hadn't thought of that one, thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agneta Pallinder: Except I think it would be more than just the cauldron, also the means of heating it up, normally a woodfire underneath.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wash boiler


Explanation:
See the link for examples. Were my grandmother still around, I'd get confirmation from her. ;-)


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/hvz95yq
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: One idea I found, thanks for your confirmation!

Asker: Good answer, too bad I can't split the points...


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The boiler/The copper


Explanation:
"The copper" may fit your context, otherwise "the boiler". My mother referred to it as "the boiler", my mother-in-law as "the copper".
Note that the definite article is (definitely!) required to describe this monster which sat in the corner of the "back kitchen". It was self-evident to these ladies that it was for washing clothes, so 'wash' is superfluous.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ah yes! The boiler. It was a great big metal tub which you heated up and put the clothes in to wash.

    Reference: http://www.qlhs.org.uk/oracle/wartime-washing/wartime-washin...
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Like the colour this adds, fit well with the conversation!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search