fondmedel

English translation: grants from foundations; managed private funds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fondmedel
English translation:grants from foundations; managed private funds
Entered by: Charlesp

10:12 Jun 25, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: fondmedel
It is clear what it is - money from foundations - but how to express is simply in English? And in a professional manner -- "money" sounds crass, and "funds from foundations" sounds like 'seven nurses taking care of sick sailors...'
Charlesp
Sweden
grants from foundations
Explanation:
Noting and agreeing with most points the discussion, I offer this purely as synonym for "funds from foundations".
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
not sure what it means for certain, but it looks like it is simply what is says "grants from foundations"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fund resources
SafeTex
4grants from foundations
Michael Ellis
3foundational funds appropriated
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fund resources


Explanation:
Please see references


    Reference: http://www.talloakscapital.com/page134.html
    https://www.mackenzieinvestments.com/en/lbc/fund-resources
SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grants from foundations


Explanation:
Noting and agreeing with most points the discussion, I offer this purely as synonym for "funds from foundations".


    https://www.cafonline.org/charities/grantmaking/getting-a-grant
    https://grantspace.org/resources/knowledge-base/private-foundations-vs-public-charities/
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
not sure what it means for certain, but it looks like it is simply what is says "grants from foundations"

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foundational funds appropriated


Explanation:
'When in doubt, call the 'credits' or budgeted public funds appropriations'.



Example sentence(s):
  • Appropriation is when money is aside money for a specific and particular purpose or purposes. A company or a government appropriates funds.
  • Foundational Resources | Equity and justice in healthcare and clinical research. It was established by the Trustees of the Nuffield Foundation in 1991.

    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/appropriation.asp
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search