andrahandshyresgäster

English translation: subtenants; sub-letter (in other contexts)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:andrahandshyresgäster
English translation:subtenants; sub-letter (in other contexts)
Entered by: Charlesp

19:35 Jun 10, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: andrahandshyresgäster
Related to andrahandskontrakt med kommuner
Charlesp
Sweden
sub-tenants
Explanation:
I think it should be sub-tenant as it is the under Hyreslagen which is normally translated as the "Swedish Tenancy Act"
The closest we had in the UK is probably the "UK Landlord and Tenant Act"
PS It doesn't matter that such contracts are signed with local municipalities. That's their system but it's still a sub-tenant
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
I was surprised to see that this is actually a term. (it sounds a bit degrading, like subhu...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sub-letter
Paul Lambert
4 +1sub-tenants
SafeTex
3sub-lessee
Diarmuid Kennan
2long-term > underlessee/s (E&W short-term> council tenant/s)
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sub-lessee


Explanation:
This is how I would understand it.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Yea, that may be a standard translation for the term, however it doesn't seem to work in the context of "andrahandskontrakt med kommuner"


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-tenants


Explanation:
I think it should be sub-tenant as it is the under Hyreslagen which is normally translated as the "Swedish Tenancy Act"
The closest we had in the UK is probably the "UK Landlord and Tenant Act"
PS It doesn't matter that such contracts are signed with local municipalities. That's their system but it's still a sub-tenant


    https://rentnet.se/en/about-tenure/
SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I was surprised to see that this is actually a term. (it sounds a bit degrading, like subhu...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis: This would be used by most UK English speakers. This type of sublet is used for emergency or temporary housing of people not yet entitled to local aurthority housing.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sub-letter


Explanation:
All these answers are good so far. Here is another one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-06-10 21:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, "sub-letters" in plural.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
andrahandshyresgäst/er (med kommuner)
long-term > underlessee/s (E&W short-term> council tenant/s)


Explanation:
In descending order of confidence level: 5-4-3-2 as I'm unsure of the length of the kontrakt: (UK) assured shorthold or long-term underlease->sub-underlease-> sub- sub-underlease.

andrahandskontrakt med kommune: council tenancy vs. underlease or underleasing agreement.

Lessor or letter: the landlord or landlady


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1591828926463/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search