målsättningen med denna "boendetrappa" är att klienterna ska kunna få en egen bostad med tiden "">

Boendetrappan

English translation: housing staircase model

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Boendetrappan
English translation:housing staircase model
Entered by: Charlesp

19:33 Jun 10, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: Boendetrappan
Here is the sentence for context: "målsättningen med denna "boendetrappa" är att klienterna ska kunna få en egen bostad med tiden "
Charlesp
Sweden
housing staircase model
Explanation:
Källmen, H., Blid, M. (2016). Free from homelessness: Is “housing first” the solution. ? - A comparison with the Staircase Model. A feasibility study. International Archives of Addiction Research and Medicine. 2:1

https://www.google.com/search?channel=crow2&client=firefox-b...
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2housing staircase model
Diarmuid Kennan
3(BrE) The property ladder
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
housing staircase model


Explanation:
Källmen, H., Blid, M. (2016). Free from homelessness: Is “housing first” the solution. ? - A comparison with the Staircase Model. A feasibility study. International Archives of Addiction Research and Medicine. 2:1

https://www.google.com/search?channel=crow2&client=firefox-b...


Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: Checks out fine
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Richard
11 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(BrE) The property ladder


Explanation:
I think this is what is being referred to rather than homeless persons bivouacking and roughing it on the landing.

Example sentence(s):
  • Modellen kan se olika ut i olika kommuner men har som en central idé en tanke om en ”trappa”, där det första trappsteget kan innebära boende på ett härbärge, det andra en träningslägenhet och så vidare för att som översta trappste
  • The property ladder is a term widely used in the United Kingdom to describe the relative differences in constant terms from cheaper to more expensive housing.

    Reference: http://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/289946213.pdf
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search