a-kasseförstärkning

English translation: augmented unemployment insurance benefit; unemployment fund supplement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:a-kasseförstärkning
English translation:augmented unemployment insurance benefit; unemployment fund supplement
Entered by: Charlesp

10:52 Apr 20, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: a-kasseförstärkning
a-kasseförstärkning - the additional unemployment benefits paid on top of the benefits from the unemployment insurance fund.

Any short term in general use? such as "unemployment insurance fund reinforcement"
Charlesp
Sweden
augmented unemployment insurance benefit
Explanation:
A shot in the dark. To the point as a description if not official term can be found.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Unemployment fund increase
Cynthia Coan
3unemployment (top-up) fund booster
Adrian MM.
1augmented unemployment insurance benefit
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
augmented unemployment insurance benefit


Explanation:
A shot in the dark. To the point as a description if not official term can be found.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent suggestion!


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a-/arbetslöshetskasseförstärkning
unemployment (top-up) fund booster


Explanation:
It might be a good idea to spell out the abbreviation of a-kasse that might be confusable with the vaguely related and 'commoner' A- for anställningsskatt!

Example sentence(s):
  • USA: Boosting unemployment benefits would be well-targeted to workers in need, easy to administer via the existing state-run systems, and affordable within the contexts of the stimulus packages being considered.
  • A-skatt, eller anställningsskatt, är den preliminärskatt och de sociala avgifter som en arbetsgivare drar av innan lönen betalas ut.

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1587381577997/1
    Reference: http://www.forbes.com/sites/andrewbiggs/2020/03/17/boost-une...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Lambert: Isn't the register too low in the context?
3 mins
  -> my previous notarial translation agency in Central London: 'we can argue about style until the cows come home - if the translation is not actually wrong'. BTW, it's - on the face of the construction - the fund rather than the benefit that is augmented.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unemployment fund increase


Explanation:
.

Cynthia Coan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search