skolkommun

English translation: local education authority; municipal school authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skolkommun
English translation:local education authority; municipal school authority
Entered by: Charlesp

06:22 Mar 24, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: skolkommun
Can I translate skolkommun to "school district"? Or is it necessary to say something like "municipal school district"?
Charlesp
Sweden
local education authority
Explanation:
In UK, Local Education Authorities were responsible for schools until 2010, when these duties were partly taken over by Local Authorities, but I think the concept matches the Swedish and will be understood by most English speakers.
'Local Education Agency' may be the US Equivalent
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
local education authority seems to be best, even if this isn't in use in Sweden.
"municipal school authority" is more likely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3local education authority
Michael Ellis
3educational area
Adrian MM.
3school municipality
Agneta Pallinder


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
school municipality


Explanation:
If your text is about "bästa skolkommunen" - "the best municipality in terms of support for schools and education".

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. No, not about "bästa skolkommunen" - but thanks for that info.

Asker: "municipal education authority" is an excellent suggestion (I am not sure however if any public authorities use this term in Sweden)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
educational area


Explanation:
Urban school district also Googles well, but may not be rurally adequate, plus eductional area or district seems to capture the school vs. university 'academic flavo(u)r' e.g Schuljahr in DEU means an academic year.


Example sentence(s):
  • educational area (Ball, 2012; Dahlstedt & Fejes, 2018). The privatization of the ... hemkommun, elevernas skolkommun samt olika bakgrundsvariabler

    Reference: http://gupea.ub.gu.se/bitstream/2077/58025/1/gupea_2077_5802...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local education authority


Explanation:
In UK, Local Education Authorities were responsible for schools until 2010, when these duties were partly taken over by Local Authorities, but I think the concept matches the Swedish and will be understood by most English speakers.
'Local Education Agency' may be the US Equivalent


    Reference: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2010/1158/made
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Local_education_authority
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
local education authority seems to be best, even if this isn't in use in Sweden.
"municipal school authority" is more likely




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search