tjänstesambandet

English translation: connection to the performance of duties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tjänstesambandet
English translation:connection to the performance of duties
Entered by: Charlesp

12:12 Feb 18, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: tjänstesambandet
Here are a couple of examples of the usage of tjänstesambandet:

Mutor och bestickning: Krav på tjänstesamband.

- tjänstesamband, det vill säga en förmån i form av ett hyreskontrakt som har lämnats med anledning av statsrådets uppdrag

- den personkrets som kan fällas till ansvar för mutbrott, att det funnits ett tydligt tjänstesamband och att förmånerna, på grund av deras värden och karaktär.
Charlesp
Sweden
connection to the performance of duties
Explanation:
The connection between the benefit and the recipient’s professional duties: I saw it here in this pamphlet below, on the subject of corruption in Sweden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2019-02-18 12:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"connection between the benefit and the recipient’s professional duties" is from an entry in Lexology.com

https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=6deb5601-1098...
Selected response from:

Hugh Curtis
Grading comment
It is a link to the job/mandate; but "connection to the performance of duties" (or something similar) is the way to express it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1connection to the performance of duties
Hugh Curtis
3job-related benefit
Helen Johnson
3link to the job/mandate
Matt Bibby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
link to the job/mandate


Explanation:
Pretty sure they just mean a link to the minister's job or mandate. So a gift or favour becomes a bribe if it's linked to the minister's job in some way.

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connection to the performance of duties


Explanation:
The connection between the benefit and the recipient’s professional duties: I saw it here in this pamphlet below, on the subject of corruption in Sweden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2019-02-18 12:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"connection between the benefit and the recipient’s professional duties" is from an entry in Lexology.com

https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=6deb5601-1098...


    Reference: http://www.nymanrudenstam.se/wp/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/B...
Hugh Curtis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It is a link to the job/mandate; but "connection to the performance of duties" (or something similar) is the way to express it.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis
1 day 18 mins
  -> Thanks Michael

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job-related benefit


Explanation:
Is what I'd call it.


    Reference: http://https://sverigesradio.se/sida/artikel.aspx?programid=...
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search