allfartsvägar

English translation: public thoroughfare, main roads, highways

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:allfartsvägar
English translation:public thoroughfare, main roads, highways
Entered by: Charlesp

13:13 Jun 28, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: allfartsvägar
What is an allfartsväg, as a governmental classification of roadways?
Charlesp
Sweden
(public) thoroughfare
Explanation:
Another possibility. Whether "highway" is the better translation depends on whether the intended target audience accessing the translated text is primarily in or from the U.K. If the audience mainly has U.S. connections, a term such as "thoroughfare" is probably less likely to confuse readers than "highway," whose usage in the U.S. is not the same as the U.K. usage described by our U.K. colleague.
Selected response from:

Cynthia Coan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1highway
Daniel Löfström
4(public) thoroughfare
Cynthia Coan
4main roads
Michael Ellis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allfarväg
highway


Explanation:
SAOB: ALLFARVÄG (hufvudsakligen i skriftspr. med vitter anstrykning) allmänt befaren l. för allmän trafik öppen väg, stråkväg; (allmän) landsväg; allmän farled.

Det vill säga en väg där vem som helst får färdas med godtyckligt färdmedel, till skillnad från motorväg, ridstig, gångbana, etc.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Highway
Daniel Löfström
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Daniel. You don't think it is anything more specific than that; a "public highway"? i.e. you see it as a general term, not as a specific type of road? The problem I have with "highway," is that is doesn't encompass "streets" (väg), as a highway is a road where cars travel fast, and not (with some minor exceptions) in a business or residential district.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main roads


Explanation:
Charles has a good point in his note to Daniel's answer.
I feel that "main roads" may fit the context better here.
Reference 1 shows how one small town regards 'Allfartsvägen" as something separate (and best avoided?!).
Reference 2 shows how side roads, unmetalled roads etc. are also seen as separate.


    Reference: http://www.trosa.n.nu/smatt-gott#.V3ONWTkrK1I
    Reference: http://www.islandsresor.se/sv/utflykter_reykjavik_island/akt...
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(public) thoroughfare


Explanation:
Another possibility. Whether "highway" is the better translation depends on whether the intended target audience accessing the translated text is primarily in or from the U.K. If the audience mainly has U.S. connections, a term such as "thoroughfare" is probably less likely to confuse readers than "highway," whose usage in the U.S. is not the same as the U.K. usage described by our U.K. colleague.

Cynthia Coan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search