omvärldsförändring

English translation: global change

05:51 Aug 12, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Educational policy
Swedish term or phrase: omvärldsförändring
This term is used regularly in government/policy contexts. My context is university educational policy discussion. 'Utöver att många snabbväxande länder förbättrar sina högskolor slår nu två **omvärldsförändringar** igenom som tillsammans helt ändrar spelplanen för högre utbildning.

I've searched the Proz glosses and see (as is my own experience) that 'omvärld' and several variants cause some difficulty for us and there isn't a lot in the way of full agreement. I don't think there is a single word translation for this, but I'm asking how others have resolved this interesting Swe construction or would do when they come across it. For me, the fewer words the better ... !
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
English translation:global change
Explanation:
Depending on the deeper context, global change could be a possibility as omvärlden can be interpreted to mean the wider world around us, which in these days of globalisation would include the whole world.
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, Anna! I went with your suggestion since it fit my context best. This would also work well with 'trend'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3changes in the world at large
Peter Linton
5events beyond their control
Charlesp
3 +2external change
Sven Petersson
3 +1societal change
Richard Green
3 +1social change
Roger Matthews
3global change
Anna Herbst
3global/environmental changes
rajagopalan sampatkumar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
societal change


Explanation:
"Societal change" would be my preferred option here if I had your text to translate. I am sure that you're going to have plenty of other options to choose from, however.

All the best.

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your suggestion! All these terms could be used as the Swe is pretty ambiguous in my eyes, since it can be translated in so many ways.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Petersson
1 day 7 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
external change


Explanation:
omvärldsförändringar => external changes

Disclosure of the specific "två mvärldsförändringar" referred to may produce a better answer with a higher confidence level.

:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Notes to answerer
Asker: Den ena gör världsklassutbildningar lättillgängliga. Den andra rör spridning av mer effektiva utbildningsformer.

Asker: Many thanks for your suggestion! All these terms could be used as the Swe is pretty ambiguous in my eyes, since it can be translated in so many ways.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: "The world around us".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Charlesp
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global/environmental changes


Explanation:
--

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your suggestion! All these terms could be used as the Swe is pretty ambiguous in my eyes, since it can be translated in so many ways.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global change


Explanation:
Depending on the deeper context, global change could be a possibility as omvärlden can be interpreted to mean the wider world around us, which in these days of globalisation would include the whole world.

Anna Herbst
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, Anna! I went with your suggestion since it fit my context best. This would also work well with 'trend'.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
changes in the world at large


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, but seems to fit your context.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your suggestion! All these terms could be used as the Swe is pretty ambiguous in my eyes, since it can be translated in so many ways.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: That's what it means...
4 hrs

agree  Charlesp: This one works too!
1 day 4 mins

agree  Helen Johnson: or the world around us
1 day 1 hr

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social change


Explanation:
a simple but widely used expression!
good luck.

Roger Matthews
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your suggestion! All these terms could be used as the Swe is pretty ambiguous in my eyes, since it can be translated in so many ways.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Coan: It's hard to come up with a term that fully captures the source text meaning, but this choice at least avoids excess wordiness.
8 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
events beyond their control


Explanation:
I would translate this, in this particular context, as "events beyond their control."

- as that is what the text is talking about. (do you need to be literal here?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2013-08-13 11:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, I shouldn't have give it a "5" - as it was merely a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2013-08-14 10:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just because no one agress with me, doesn't mean it is wrong. ;-(

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: :o)

Asker: Many thanks for your suggestion! All these terms could be used as the Swe is pretty ambiguous in my eyes, since it can be translated in so many ways.

Asker: Many thanks for your suggestion! All these terms could be used as the Swe is pretty ambiguous in my eyes, since it can be translated in so many ways.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search