skolpeng

English translation: virtual voucher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skolpeng
English translation:virtual voucher
Entered by: Deane Goltermann

17:26 Oct 20, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Educational policy/journalism
Swedish term or phrase: skolpeng
This common Swedish term is not used formally -- in the Swedish legislation, the term used is -- 'bidgrag' which is translated as = 'grant' (correctly) -- as is used in the new British legislation.

Most glossaries translate the term 'skolpeng' formally ('capitation allowance', 'voucher'). But journalistically, and in every discussion regarding the topic, 'skolpeng' is used as an informal shorthand for a more or less complicated system for determining the size of the municipal grant per student. Have been trolling the British press for a good term, for my European audience.

I feel the US 'voucher' is the lazy approach, and technically incorrect since the legal concept in the States does not match the Swedish model legislatively. (Like many things, my American comrades have taken a decent concept and turned it backwards.) Ideas?
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
school voucher
Explanation:
or education voucher.

I believe the term 'skolpeng' is being used rather formally both by the Swedish Government and the Swedish Tax Agency. If you search for 'Sweden's Voucher Reform', you get over 5 million hits.
Selected response from:

Kristian Andersson
Grading comment
The suggestion 'virtual voucher' from the BBC was the best suggestion, though the Brits still need a better spin doctor for the concept. I used 'unit grant', which is still formal. Thanx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1school voucher
Kristian Andersson
3Help with the cost of your child's education
lena helson
3school allowance
Linda Larsson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
school voucher


Explanation:
or education voucher.

I believe the term 'skolpeng' is being used rather formally both by the Swedish Government and the Swedish Tax Agency. If you search for 'Sweden's Voucher Reform', you get over 5 million hits.

Kristian Andersson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
The suggestion 'virtual voucher' from the BBC was the best suggestion, though the Brits still need a better spin doctor for the concept. I used 'unit grant', which is still formal. Thanx
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have an whole page essay discussion (for my own purposes) describing my reasoning. If ur interested.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Smith: T.ex. http://www.nek.lu.se/publications/workpap/Papers/WP06_8.pdf. Men det verkar å andra sidan inte ha riktigt samma betydelse enligt http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/School_voucher. Det verkar dock vara den vanligaste översättningen i officiella sammanhang.
23 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
school allowance


Explanation:
perhaps: http://www.orebro.se/engelska/whopaysforit.4.5b96647312226a3...

Linda Larsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Allowance here is moeny going to the student for living expenses, 'studiebidrag', but not related to paying for schooling. Thanx for the input!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Smith: Är det inte studiebidrag de syftar på i referensen?
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Help with the cost of your child's education


Explanation:
or education maintenance allowance or bursary or learner support
the above is wordy but seem to be what "direct gov" calls it


    Reference: http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Parents/Moneyandworkentitlements...
lena helson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for your input. I have a whole page discussion (for my own purposes) explaining my choice in the end.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search