ö.b.

English translation: Commande-in-chief

07:11 Nov 16, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: ö.b.
abbreviation for some military/ political designation?
from a novel...
"vår Ö.B. har sålt oss till Hitler för en orden..."
lo nathamundi
United States
English translation:Commande-in-chief
Explanation:
Överbefälhavare
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Larry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2supreme commander
Lars Jelking
4 +2Commande-in-chief
Larry Abramson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Commande-in-chief


Explanation:
Överbefälhavare

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Larry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Commander in chief. Note spelling, hyphens are not used, eg, check Collins and Webster.
11 mins

agree  Paul Lambert: Are you sure about the hyphens? Never mind the programme on telly.
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supreme commander


Explanation:
The term used by the Swedish Armed Forces


    Reference: http://www.mil.se/article.php?lang=E&id=2437
Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mogs61: This is the translation given in "Militärordbok" by Sven Krigsman (apt name ) and Jörgen Svensson, publ. Studentlitteratur
1 hr

neutral  George Hopkins: Commander in chief is the officer holding supreme command of the forces in an area or operation. The US President is the commander in chief, etc .... Re your comment Lars: Very true, this is clear from the first part of my comment.
1 hr
  -> There can be many 'commander in chiefs' but only one 'supreme commander'. Look at NATO's organization chart.

agree  Ingrid Abramson: Korrekt term enligt utrikes namnbok http://www.sweden.gov.se/content/1/c6/02/04/67/584d80ef.pdf
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search