Promenera ön runt

English translation: walk all the way round the island

20:10 May 6, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / article about a person
Swedish term or phrase: Promenera ön runt
"Han gillar att promenera Kungsholmen runt" My mind is at a standstill, I want to write that he walks the perimeter of the island and not "around" the island which is the true meaning of the source text, but perimeter sounds too formal, the text is an article for tourism. What is problematic is finding a way to express "promenera X runt"

Thanks for your help!
Patricia Nilsson
English translation:walk all the way round the island
Explanation:
"He likes to walk all the way round Kungsholmen" - by adding in the "all the way" the ambiguity is reduced, I think, and one gets the perimeter walk.
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see explanation
George Hopkins
4 +1walk all the way round the island
Agneta Pallinder
5 -1walk the length and breadth of the island
Richard Green


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
walk the length and breadth of the island


Explanation:
This is my suggestion to keep it informal but still descriptive. I'm sure you'll receive many other suggestions, but I hope this helps :-)

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: I'll go for this one! ;-)
2 mins
  -> There aren't any others!

disagree  Chris S: This says "all over the island" to me, not round the edge
18 hrs
  -> I didn't say around the edge :-)

disagree  Agneta Pallinder: This to me sounds like he is criss-crossing Kungsholmen - but the questioner explicitly says "walking the perimeter" - which you can do, just, and from Google satellite could be quite a pleasant walk too.
18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
He likes to walk round Kungsholmen.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: If it doesn't need to be precise, as it is ambiguous
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Chris.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walk all the way round the island


Explanation:
"He likes to walk all the way round Kungsholmen" - by adding in the "all the way" the ambiguity is reduced, I think, and one gets the perimeter walk.

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thx you can also say the whole way around


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes, or around the island.
23 hrs
  -> Yes - round in British English, around in US English - take your pick!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search