såhär

English translation: you know; like; like this

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:såhär
English translation:you know; like; like this
Entered by: Charlesp

12:30 Apr 7, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / teenager dialogue
Swedish term or phrase: såhär
Second example "word" of 'teenager' talk

I am looking for ways to express this casually, with avoiding making it look like the speaker is mumbling and unable to express themselves.

Here is a 'typ' sentence:

Just nu är det såhär, är det såhär väldigt mycket såhär teknik och såhär skärm och
Charlesp
Sweden
you know
Explanation:
So what we have is, you know, there's a lot of, you know, technology, and, you know, the monitor etc. etc.
Selected response from:

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
a filler word. Could be any of many possibilities, largely depending upon the age of the speaker, and the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1you know
Matt Bibby
4 +1like
RBell01
4like this
George Hopkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you know


Explanation:
So what we have is, you know, there's a lot of, you know, technology, and, you know, the monitor etc. etc.

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
a filler word. Could be any of many possibilities, largely depending upon the age of the speaker, and the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RBell01: Valid, although possibly slightly less colloquial than the Swedish
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like this


Explanation:
An option to Matt´s suggestion, simply use 'like this´ instead; sort of.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like


Explanation:
Although the other answers are very valid, 'like' fits well in all parts of the sentence here and is common in much youth speak and other colloquial language in the UK. It matches well as, like såhär, is not used in formal speech in this sense.

Example sentence(s):
  • So what we have is, like, there's a lot of, like, technology, and, like, the monitor etc. etc.
RBell01
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Gratwick: This is, like, the best of the three proposals!
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search