kollade på typ YouTube. Såhär ...">

typ

English translation: like, you know

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:typ
English translation:like, you know
Entered by: Charlesp

12:23 Apr 7, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / teenager dialogue
Swedish term or phrase: typ
I am looking for a way to express 'teenager' talk, i.e. fill in words, such as typ, såhär

Such as "kollade på typ YouTube. Såhär ...
Charlesp
Sweden
like, you know
Explanation:
I was, like, watching YouTube, you know, and then … kind of thing, and she was like, "Are you sure?". So I told her yeah and, you know, etc. etc.
Selected response from:

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6like, you know
Matt Bibby
5 -2lad, guy
RBell01


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
like, you know


Explanation:
I was, like, watching YouTube, you know, and then … kind of thing, and she was like, "Are you sure?". So I told her yeah and, you know, etc. etc.

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Like totally, thanks dude~


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders Ericsson
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Deane Goltermann: yeah, generally...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paul Lambert
7 hrs
  -> Ta

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Helen Johnson
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks H :)

agree  Cynthia Coan
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
lad, guy


Explanation:
In UK English there are many versions of 'typ', some very regional, but lad or guy would work well here. If you are looking at youth speak, there are some interesting regional variations here too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-04-07 18:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that guy over there etc

Example sentence(s):
  • Look at that lad there
RBell01
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Lambert: Not in this context
1 hr
  -> Yes, I see what you mean now.

disagree  Helen Johnson: Agree with Paul
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search