irländsk julafton

English translation: dizzy stick(s)

12:52 Jun 19, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Drinking games
Swedish term or phrase: irländsk julafton
So, here's what it is in Swedish - https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irländsk_julafton

But what is it in English? I know the game, but don't know how to call it!
Richard Green
United Kingdom
English translation:dizzy stick(s)
Explanation:
Hi Richard

Here are some of the links I found:

Variants of the game include a “dizzy stick” portion in the finals innings.
In the “dizzy stick” variant, a mini-game is played where both teams take turns playing a sort of relay race. Players must hold a baseball bat and spin themselves in a circle 20 times, sprint to first base, pound a beer, and run back while tagging the next person. The team that finishes first wins and the losing team must all take a shot. After “dizzy sticks”, the game finishes per normal rules.
http://collegexperience.net/party/top-college-drinking-games...

Next up, 'The Drinking Competition'
James bravely has a go at 'Dizzy Sticks'
[with photos]
http://www.barrelbikers.co.uk/tossin08.html

Dizzy Bat (typ som irish christmas där man först dricker upp en öl och sen snurrar runt ett basebollträ och sedan ska pricka en ölburk som någon kasta mot en)
http://sandyballonkas.blogg.se/
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5redneck games
Katarina Tipton (X)
3dizzy stick(s)
Alison MacG


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
redneck games


Explanation:
It is in the category "redneck games". This one is called dizzy bats. Because you use a baseball bat to spin around.
See link to video on youtube.


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z-QpJoHpV6c
Katarina Tipton (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dizzy stick(s)


Explanation:
Hi Richard

Here are some of the links I found:

Variants of the game include a “dizzy stick” portion in the finals innings.
In the “dizzy stick” variant, a mini-game is played where both teams take turns playing a sort of relay race. Players must hold a baseball bat and spin themselves in a circle 20 times, sprint to first base, pound a beer, and run back while tagging the next person. The team that finishes first wins and the losing team must all take a shot. After “dizzy sticks”, the game finishes per normal rules.
http://collegexperience.net/party/top-college-drinking-games...

Next up, 'The Drinking Competition'
James bravely has a go at 'Dizzy Sticks'
[with photos]
http://www.barrelbikers.co.uk/tossin08.html

Dizzy Bat (typ som irish christmas där man först dricker upp en öl och sen snurrar runt ett basebollträ och sedan ska pricka en ölburk som någon kasta mot en)
http://sandyballonkas.blogg.se/


Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search