sjåpig

English translation: wimpy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sjåpig
English translation:wimpy
Entered by: jolenton (X)

15:07 Feb 13, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: sjåpig
sjåpiga människor!

Said after ostensibly refusing to climb a flight of stairs
jolenton (X)
United Kingdom
wimpy
Explanation:
Whiny and weak in the face of having to do anything. Like a little girl.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
Much obliged!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wimpy
Paul Lambert
3namby pamby
Deane Goltermann
3 -1squeamish
Michael Larsson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wimpy


Explanation:
Whiny and weak in the face of having to do anything. Like a little girl.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Much obliged!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Agree to this, there are many synonyms to your term, too!
13 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, there are synonyms. As long as we capture the moral and judgmental element to it, I think many words could work.

agree  Donald Jacobson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes, or even weak.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
squeamish


Explanation:
How about Squeamish

Michael Larsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Lambert: Maybe, but I don't think "squeamish" carries the same moral tone of condemnation implied in "sjåpig".
9 mins

disagree  Anna Fredrikson: To me "squemish" conveys more physical disgust, ie squemish about eating or touching something
3 days 18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
namby pamby


Explanation:
Another possibility just to emphasize. If your text is more derogatory in tone.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search