klubbtröjor

English translation: club shirts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:klubbtröjor
English translation:club shirts
Entered by: Charlesp

18:11 Jul 23, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: klubbtröjor
A general term for ”klubbtröjor” – used in the sense of a means to express oneself (like stickers).
Charlesp
Sweden
club shirts
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

MadeleineK
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4club shirts
MadeleineK
3sports club/ team jerseys
lo nathamundi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
club shirts


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://shirtznthingz.stores.yahoo.net/clubshirtz.html
    Reference: http://www.oneposter.com/club-shirts/page1.htm
MadeleineK
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sports club/ team jerseys


Explanation:
synonym...
(american english)

lo nathamundi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search