grovjobb

English translation: grunge work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:grovjobb
English translation:grunge work
Entered by: Michele Fauble

18:02 Jul 23, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: grovjobb
A practical person doesn't get involved in doing the _____ themself...
Charlesp
Sweden
grunge work
Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-07-23 18:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... involved in doing the grunge work ...
www.naapo.org/NAAPO-News/Vol08/v08n06.htm

... the guys doing the grunge work ...
imomus.livejournal.com/88142.html

... didn’t mind doing the grunge work ...
www.twochickies.com/part.htm

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3heavy work
MadeleineK
4grunge work
Michele Fauble
3drudge work, grudge work
lo nathamundi


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heavy work


Explanation:
:)

MadeleineK
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: Eller "the hard work", "dirty work", kanske "donkey/spadework"... och en väldigt bra idée att inte gjöra det!
4 mins

agree  George Hopkins: But 'himself'. Refers to both sexes.
1 hr

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
12 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grunge work


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-07-23 18:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... involved in doing the grunge work ...
www.naapo.org/NAAPO-News/Vol08/v08n06.htm

... the guys doing the grunge work ...
imomus.livejournal.com/88142.html

... didn’t mind doing the grunge work ...
www.twochickies.com/part.htm



Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: great! that is exactly what I was looking for...

Asker: yea, exactly!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drudge work, grudge work


Explanation:
just synonyms...
(american english)...

lo nathamundi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search