godkänd för livsmedel

English translation: safe for food

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:godkänd för livsmedel
English translation:safe for food

16:29 Jan 30, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-02-02 17:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / product labelling
Swedish term or phrase: godkänd för livsmedel
Approved for food or Approved for foodstuffs?
Phlebas
safe for food
Explanation:
I suppose it is possible that the label refers to some kind of container/packaging etc., as there is no additional context given. In that case, "safe for food" or something like it should work.
Selected response from:

ehnsio
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1approved for food contact
revshirls
3 +2safe for food
ehnsio
3 +2foodstuffs-approved
Paul Lambert
3approved for human consumption
Deane Goltermann
Summary of reference entries provided
godkänd för ATT KOMMA I KONTAKT MED livsmedel
Leif Ohman
reference
Charlesp

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foodstuffs-approved


Explanation:
I have got away with this in the past. Seems to be OK.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: yes, or "food grade"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, and yes "food grade" works in many contexts as well.

agree  Helen Johnson
1 day 16 hrs

neutral  Charlesp: It's ok, But on second thought, I am not sure that this alone is sufficient. It's kinda unclear.
1 day 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safe for food


Explanation:
I suppose it is possible that the label refers to some kind of container/packaging etc., as there is no additional context given. In that case, "safe for food" or something like it should work.

ehnsio
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: I'd prob go for food-safe, all depending on what it is...
3 hrs

agree  Charlesp: yea, I would think so
1 day 17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approved for human consumption


Explanation:
You'll get more hits for this ... not all relevant, tho

See https://www.food.gov.uk/business-industry/guidancenotes/meat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-01-30 19:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let give this a revisit...
Approved for use in/with food (production)

Try any of these combinations for your context.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Don't agree 100% with this option, as I think it is "godkänd som människoföda". Thanks for the input anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: or 'food-grade'
1 min
  -> Thanks, Michele!

agree  sans22 (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Agneta Pallinder: If it is "godkänd för livsmedel" it is not itself fo be eaten - that would have been "som livsmedel".
1 hr
  -> Maybe u have a point...and food-grade works!

disagree  revshirls: I agree with Agneta. "Godkänd" means approved (passed the required tests) for coming into contact with food. It is not edible. The same terminology is applied to microwave dishes, etc. They are approved "for" food/drink - definitely NOT "as" food.
22 hrs
  -> Right, kind of like my revisit comment?

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approved for food contact


Explanation:
"approved for food contact" seems to be the correct terminology in the EU
In the USA, the terminology seems to be "approved as food contact substance (FCS)



Example sentence(s):
  • I have included a link to the regulations in USA

    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/Packagi...
revshirls
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
19 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: godkänd för ATT KOMMA I KONTAKT MED livsmedel

Reference information:
"H1 lubricants are food-grade lubricants used in food-processing environments where there is the possibility of incidental food contact."

"The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) created the original food-grade designations H1, H2 and H3. The approval of a new lubricant and its registration in one of these categories depends on the list of the ingredients."

http://www.machinerylubrication.com/Read/445/food-grade-lubr...

"Godkänner Livsmedelsverket material och produkter avsedda att komma i kontakt med livsmedel?
Nej, Livsmedelsverket godkänner inga material eller produkter avsedda att komma i kontakt med livsmedel. Det är tillverkaren..."

https://www.livsmedelsverket.se/produktion-handel--kontroll/... Livsmedelsverket material och produkter avsedda att komma i kontakt med livsmedel?

"Livsmedelsverket har sänt en förfrågan... om vilken myndighet som... skall bära ansvaret för att... kontroll... av... förpackningsmaterial som är avsett för komma i kontakt med livsmedel"

https://www.livsmedelsverket.se/globalassets/kommunala-proje...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-01-30 19:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have trouble with the word "godkänd".
It seems to imply that some party independent of the manufacturer has decided to "godkänna" the product. If the government doesn't do it and it is unclear if any other independent third party does it, in what sense could it be "godkänd"? You can hold the manufacturer responsible, but that is different.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-01-30 22:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Agneta, for expanding a little bit on what "Livsmedelsverket" was saying above:

"Det är tillverkaren... som ansvarar för att materialet och produkterna är lämpliga att använda till avsedda livsmedel och att lagstiftningskraven uppfylls."

Again, claiming to meet legal requirements is different from claiming to be "godkänd".

When I see the term "godkänd", I assume it is the product itself that was "godkänd", rather than its components. I also assume it was done by some party independent of the manufacturer.

Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Agneta Pallinder: Specific plastics are "godkända" under EU law; there is also both Swedish and EU legislation about what the requirements are for material in contact with foodstuffs. I would say the "godkänd" means under the legislation.
1 hr
agree  revshirls
20 hrs
agree  Charlesp: I agree. Why don't you post this as an answer. Why only as a reference?
1 day 16 hrs

1 day 18 hrs
Reference: reference

Reference information:
reference


    https://www.livsmedelsverket.se/produktion-handel--kontroll/lokaler-hantering-och-hygien/material-i-kontakt-med-livsmedel/
Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search