Halvbakt

English translation: parbaked; pre-baked

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:halvbakt
English translation:parbaked; pre-baked
Entered by: Charlesp

14:34 Sep 27, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Swedish term or phrase: Halvbakt
From a product sheet, a product in grocery stores (which I presume is sold frozen).
Charlesp
Sweden
parbaked
Explanation:
Parbaking is a cooking technique in which a bread or dough product is partially baked and then rapidly frozen for storage.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parbaking
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
"Part-baked" is factually correct, but doesn't work so well on a product information sheet.

"pre-baked" would mean that is if fully baked.

So I go with "parbaked" - as that means half (or partially baked) and is a professional sounding term.

The item could be "pre-baked" however.



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4part-baked
Richard Green
4 +1parbaked
Michele Fauble
5semi-baked
George Hopkins
4 +1pre-baked
Deane Goltermann
3precooked
Roger Vaughn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
part-baked


Explanation:
You often see this on packets of bread which you finish off in the oven at home yourself, such as bread rolls and baguettes.

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I actually haven't seen that, so this is a good suggestion. I'll have to do some research. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Anna Herbst: What I would call it. By the way it is "halvbakat" in Swedish. "Halvbakt" is Norwegian.
12 hrs
  -> Well-spotted! Thank you

agree  Helen Johnson: Definitely
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Chris S
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Many thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precooked


Explanation:
"precooked - cooked partially or completely beforehand; "frozen precooked meals from the supermarket" ..


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/precooked
Roger Vaughn
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-baked


Explanation:
This is my choice, but maybe this is the Yankee version, but see ...

http://www.cryovac.com/eu/en/pdf/2005_E49_harvestime.pdf

and there are others...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-09-27 14:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just discovered a new concept in cookery --- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blind-baking

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent suggestion! -- I suppose that I should have mentioned that it pizza; but it seems that you somehow knew that.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I agree.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semi-baked


Explanation:
I am sure I would call it that...

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parbaked


Explanation:
Parbaking is a cooking technique in which a bread or dough product is partially baked and then rapidly frozen for storage.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parbaking

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
"Part-baked" is factually correct, but doesn't work so well on a product information sheet.

"pre-baked" would mean that is if fully baked.

So I go with "parbaked" - as that means half (or partially baked) and is a professional sounding term.

The item could be "pre-baked" however.



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Signe Golly: the "baked" version of parboiled
3 days 16 hrs
  -> exactly - thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search