sju sorters kakor

English translation: seven kinds of biscuits and cakes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sju sorters kakor
English translation:seven kinds of biscuits and cakes
Entered by: Sven Petersson

00:56 Jun 4, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink
Swedish term or phrase: sju sorters kakor
I know this refers to "seven varieties of biscuits", but is this 'set' of biscuits known by any common English name?
Further info if possible:
Are they traditional Swedish delicacies served only on special occasions or an everyday kind of thing?
Are they common throughout Sweden or only in certain regions? Any URLs you can provide would be much appreciated.

Many thanks in advance.
KathyT
Australia
seven kinds of biscuits and cakes
Explanation:
In my youth, when women still looked after their husbands, children and aging parents, they used to gather in small groups to drink coffee and gossip about those not present. The hostess traditionally served seven kinds of seven kinds of biscuits and cakes, more or less was frowned upon. More demonstrated that the hostess was a bloody show-off, less that she was a pauper. The expression "sju sorters kakor" is closely associated with another Swedish word, "lagom".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 33 mins (2005-06-04 06:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: \"In my youth, when women still looked after their husbands, children and aging parents, they used to gather in small groups to drink coffee and gossip about those not present. The hostess traditionally served seven kinds of biscuits and cakes, more or less was frowned upon. More demonstrated that the hostess was a bloody show-off, less that she was a pauper. The expression \"sju sorters kakor\" is closely associated with another Swedish word, \"lagom\".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Apologies for the delay in grading.
Many thanks, Sven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5seven kinds of biscuits and cakes
Sven Petersson
5seven varieties of biscuits/cookies
Mårten Sandberg
3selection of biscuits and cakes
Madelen Neikter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seven varieties of biscuits/cookies


Explanation:
from a Swedish point of view, it is not (to my knowledge)an established concept of any kind...

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
1 hr

disagree  Rosica Dimitrova: jag har sju sorters kakor , en bok med recept för småkakor, rulltårtor, bullar, tårtor osv. biscuits/cookies doesn't include "cake" as a possible translation for the Swedish "kaka".
1 day 11 hrs
  -> I sammanhanget "7 sorters..." avses småkakor generellt. Då skulle det vara mindre bra att använda cake då det i regel betyder tårtliknande eller större kaka.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
seven kinds of biscuits and cakes


Explanation:
In my youth, when women still looked after their husbands, children and aging parents, they used to gather in small groups to drink coffee and gossip about those not present. The hostess traditionally served seven kinds of seven kinds of biscuits and cakes, more or less was frowned upon. More demonstrated that the hostess was a bloody show-off, less that she was a pauper. The expression "sju sorters kakor" is closely associated with another Swedish word, "lagom".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 33 mins (2005-06-04 06:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: \"In my youth, when women still looked after their husbands, children and aging parents, they used to gather in small groups to drink coffee and gossip about those not present. The hostess traditionally served seven kinds of biscuits and cakes, more or less was frowned upon. More demonstrated that the hostess was a bloody show-off, less that she was a pauper. The expression \"sju sorters kakor\" is closely associated with another Swedish word, \"lagom\".



    Reference: http://www.all2know.com/sv/wikipedia/s/sj/sju_sorters_kakor....
    Reference: http://www.all2know.com/sv/wikipedia/k/ka/kafferep.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Apologies for the delay in grading.
Many thanks, Sven.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Those were the days! The expression is still used but sometimes more as a joke, on presenting a smaller variety. The traditional seven sorts are in size something between what the English would call a biscuit or a small cake. Google: sju sorters kakor.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Christine Andersen: The expression is still known, though not in these days often practised, in Danish. The alternative is 'Sønderjysk' - the cakes were said to be really good in southern Jutland. A good Sønderjysk æblekage was among the first Danish 'texts' I could read.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Clare Barnes: ...and yesterday I came across the idea that there should be three kinds of biscuits on a Friday - but that might be a local custom, rather than national.
5 hrs
  -> New one to me! Det var mycket bättre förr i tiden! :o)

agree  Larissa Ekonoja: Wasn't sure where to put this info - Sju sorters kakor is also the name of a recipe collection started in 1945. The 77th edition (!) from 1994 contains vetebröd, skorpor, wienerbröd, mjuka kakor, rulltårtor, småkakor, bakelser, tårtor and 'baka utan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Rosica Dimitrova: sju sorters kakor är en bok med recept för småkakor, rulltårtor, bullar, tårtor osv.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selection of biscuits and cakes


Explanation:
The "seven" is not something used in England in my experience, you'd simply say a selection of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 53 mins (2005-06-05 20:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually...would drop the biscuits and say Selection of cakes and pastries.

Madelen Neikter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search