buga sig för makarna Vinkas livsverk

English translation: applaud the lifetime achievement of the Vinka couple

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:buga sig för makarna Vinkas livsverk
English translation:applaud the lifetime achievement of the Vinka couple
Entered by: David Rumsey

00:42 Feb 16, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Swedish term or phrase: buga sig för makarna Vinkas livsverk
Det är bara att buga sig för makarna Vinkas livsverk
David Rumsey
Canada
applaud the lifetime achievement of the Vinka couple
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2applaud the lifetime achievement of the Vinka couple
Sven Petersson
3applaud the way of life of the Vinkas/(John and Jane Vinka)
Michael Ellis


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
applaud the lifetime achievement of the Vinka couple


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD: But not "of the Vinka couple", which isn't an English formulation. "of the Vinkas" or "of Mr and Mrs Vinka" would be better.
4 hrs

agree  George Hopkins: Agree with Jane...
6 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applaud the way of life of the Vinkas/(John and Jane Vinka)


Explanation:
This may fit the context better as Livsverk does not always mean it is a lifetime achievement - their way of life may be admirable while it is still continuing.
I agree with Jane D on the names, and further feel that in UK and USA, the speaker/writer may even prefer to use their forenames in this expression.

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search