köpeskillingskuld

English translation: purchase sum liability

10:52 Jul 22, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: köpeskillingskuld
The term appears in a biannual report:

En tidigare bokförd köpeskillingskuld avseende CFS om cirka 14 MSEK har per 30 juni upplösts då de kontraktuella förutsättningarna för att erlägga köpeskillingen inte bedöms inträffa.

Than you
Marta Riosalido
Spain
English translation:purchase sum liability
Explanation:
Just going on context.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1liability for the purchase amount
TechLawDC
4ENG: purchase price payable SPA: obligación del precio /adeudado/ de la compraventa
Adrian MM.
3 +1purchase sum liability
Paul Lambert


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchase sum liability


Explanation:
Just going on context.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: Or "purchase amount liability" since by context the 14 MSEK is not the entire amount originally owing. (The other answer "purchase price payable" is thus also wrong because too narrow, and also quite unidiomatic in the present context.)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ENG: purchase price payable SPA: obligación del precio /adeudado/ de la compraventa


Explanation:
Before we get into 'contingent consideration' /causa eventual/, we might find that the asker on past form is using ENG as a relay or bridging lingo into ESP.

Also it seems that whole of the purchase price and not a blance: el resto would have been payable had the conditions percedent / las condiciones suspensivas: such as escrow or planning permission, kicked in: de kontraktuella förutsättningarna för att erlägga köpeskillingen inte bedöms inträffa.

Bokförd: entered in the accounts > contabilizado.

Posted swiftly before the gremlins kick in...


Example sentence(s):
  • pactar la compraventa con reserva de propiedad. ... del precio adeudado, que es la condición suspensiva

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/law-contracts/8...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liability for the purchase amount


Explanation:
Translation of more context: "The ca. 14 MSEK liability toward CFS for the purchase amount, which 14 MSEK has already been received and posted, has been cancelled as of June 30 [of this year], because ..."
This wording skirts the issue of whether the 14 MSEK was the entire amount agreed upon.
The word "consideration" does not fit in well here as part of the translation. It is ambiguous and would cause a reader to pause unnecessarily.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-07-22 16:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be unusual and surprising of 14 the MSEK were the entire amount agreed upon.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris S: Your translation of the whole sentence bears little relation to the Swedish; nothing has been received as it’s a purchase payment (that hasn’t and won’t be made)
49 mins

agree  Charlesp
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search