teckningsoptioner som berättigar till nyteckning

English translation: warrants that carry the right to subscription

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:teckningsoptioner som berättigar till nyteckning
English translation:warrants that carry the right to subscription
Entered by: David Rumsey

19:26 Apr 21, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: teckningsoptioner som berättigar till nyteckning
Stämman beslutade att bemyndiga styrelsen att, under tiden fram till nästa årsstämma, kunna fatta beslut om emission av sammantaget högst ett antal B-aktier och/eller teckningsoptioner som berättigar till nyteckning av maximalt ett antal B-aktier till ett belopp om högst 1 000 000 kronor (total emissionslikvid)
David Rumsey
Canada
warrants that carry the right to subscription
Explanation:
I don't use jive, and am certainly not a jet-setter (and wasn't when that term was popular in the 1960's and 70's). I don't like the implication here, when I simply look things up to see how people discuss these subjects in current usage. For me, it is the usage that changes over time, and I think my job is to make the Swedish as understandable as possible in English to today's readers. Many of these, in this context, will be ESL speakers who don't have the slightest idea what decades old English usage means. Others who I've met -- my age or older -- are also ESL speakers who will give me a wink and say something like "When I studied this, we learned it as 'XXX'" And we can enjoy a little laugh about how usage has changed. And these latter will still understand the current usage, also.

Still, what I say shouldn't affect anybody else's confidence level, since we all seem to be doing well enough in our chosen profession.

That said, I see the Swedish in this question as somewhat sloppy in formulation. This looks like part of the minutes from an AGM (or stockholder's meeting). So context is important. If it is in terms of issuing shares for share-based payment to employees (or board directors), you should use 'share option' for teckningsoptioner. If the company is trying to raise money from investors, then warrants works fine. But like I said, this text alone is not entirely clear.
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subscription warrants providing the entitlement to subscription of new shares in the company
Charlesp
4 +1warrants that carry the right to subscription
Deane Goltermann
1 +2share warrants entitling holders to new share issues
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
share warrants entitling holders to new share issues


Explanation:
I am marking a confidence level of 1, not that I think my answer is off, but I am sure the likes of Deane or Adrian are hip to some other jive that trendy jet-setters like to use more and more these days.

If all else fails, you can resort to an answer from an old fossil like myself.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: Possibly boils down to a 'rights vs. bonus or scrip issue' - the distinction between which seems lost on some SPA/ENG translators https://www.investopedia.com/investing/understanding-rights-... //Better heed Deane, so 'subscription options' instead-
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Adrian. I feel young again. ;o)

neutral  Deane Goltermann: First, in financial terms a 'warrant' always refers to 'shares' so you don't need 'share warrant.' Second, nyteckning' = subscription (to purchase new issue shares). So this gives an idea of what is meant but isn't what I'd use.
15 hrs

agree  Charlesp: "stock warrants" is in use, even if duplicative (common in legal texts, two words that mean the same thing). //Yes, but I intentionally used the term "stock" to avoid contradicting anyone here. ///But see Stockholm Stock Exchange
19 hrs
  -> Thanks. However, I would guess "stock" would be US English, while "share" would be used everywhere else. Am I right?

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warrants that carry the right to subscription


Explanation:
I don't use jive, and am certainly not a jet-setter (and wasn't when that term was popular in the 1960's and 70's). I don't like the implication here, when I simply look things up to see how people discuss these subjects in current usage. For me, it is the usage that changes over time, and I think my job is to make the Swedish as understandable as possible in English to today's readers. Many of these, in this context, will be ESL speakers who don't have the slightest idea what decades old English usage means. Others who I've met -- my age or older -- are also ESL speakers who will give me a wink and say something like "When I studied this, we learned it as 'XXX'" And we can enjoy a little laugh about how usage has changed. And these latter will still understand the current usage, also.

Still, what I say shouldn't affect anybody else's confidence level, since we all seem to be doing well enough in our chosen profession.

That said, I see the Swedish in this question as somewhat sloppy in formulation. This looks like part of the minutes from an AGM (or stockholder's meeting). So context is important. If it is in terms of issuing shares for share-based payment to employees (or board directors), you should use 'share option' for teckningsoptioner. If the company is trying to raise money from investors, then warrants works fine. But like I said, this text alone is not entirely clear.


    https://www.investopedia.com/articles/investing/062713/investing-stock-rights-and-warrants.asp
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: how about, "warrants carrying the right to subscribe newly issued shares"
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles! Adding something to the effect of 'to a new share issue' (like your idea) would go somewhere in a complete sentence for the entire context, as kudoz makes space for...but I'd kinda like more context for that. Or let Dave work thru it.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subscription warrants providing the entitlement to subscription of new shares in the company


Explanation:
I would say "subscription warrants providing the entitlement to subscription of new shares in the company"
(though I know that someone will say I am being too wordy here)

Warrants generally entitle the holder to subscribe for new shares in a company.

And 'nyteckning' is misspelt, isn't it?
Should be teckning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-04-22 15:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, one of the instances of "subscription" should be omitted. I would leave that up to your preference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-04-22 15:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about simply "share subscription warrants"

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Something like 'stock rights' - https://www.investopedia.com/articles/investing/062713/inves...
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search