Schablonintäkten

English translation: imputed income; imputed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Schablonintäkten
English translation:imputed income; imputed
Entered by: Charlesp

18:11 Jan 7, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Schablonintäkten
related to "schablonbeskattning" and "schablonmässigt beräknade) ränteinkomster"
Charlesp
Sweden
imputed income
Explanation:
Proz says you asked this previously... https://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish-to-english/law-taxation-c... But, yeah, looong time ago.

I'll go with the same answer as with https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imputed_income

You also get a lot of hits for "imputed income" + "EU"
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
precisely, in this particular context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4standardly taxed > (UK: schedular) tax-bracketed income
Adrian MM.
4imputed income
Deane Goltermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imputed income


Explanation:
Proz says you asked this previously... https://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish-to-english/law-taxation-c... But, yeah, looong time ago.

I'll go with the same answer as with https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imputed_income

You also get a lot of hits for "imputed income" + "EU"

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
precisely, in this particular context

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standardly taxed > (UK: schedular) tax-bracketed income


Explanation:
The schedular-oblivious IATE link gives flat rate, but it is the tax and not income that is 'flat-rate'.

I also have notional and imputed in my own glossaries, but can't say that they worked too well in practis/ce.

Example sentence(s):
  • A tax system used in the United Kingdom in which income levels are divided into different classifications for determining tax rates
  • IMF: Two theoretical models exist for the structure of the personal income tax—schedular and global. A schedular income tax is one in which separate taxes are imposed on different categories of income.

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1578481032493/1
    A tax system used in the United Kingdom in which income levels are divided into different classifications for determining tax rates. Read
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Adrian. Your suggestion is also useful; have to go with one here, even if both are possible





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search