resultat (please see context and description)

English translation: outcome or financial outcome

07:46 Apr 23, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Government annual report
Swedish term or phrase: resultat (please see context and description)
Morning all,

I'm working on an annual report for a Swedish municipality. It came with a very good TM and I honestly can't fault the work of the last translator. One term that is bugging me however is the translation of "resultat".

Were we talking of a company, I would not hesitate in using "profit" or "loss" where relevant. The last translator opted for "surplus" for a positive result, and although this seems to have been accepted by the client, on raising the issue with them, they have voiced some concern at "surplus", and have said no outright to profit and/or loss, since the aim of the municipality is not to generate profit.

I wonder, what other options do we have? I was thinking something broad such as "financial performance", but I'm not 100 per cent sure.

I look forward to your thoughts!

Richard
Richard Green
United Kingdom
English translation:outcome or financial outcome
Explanation:
A suggestion
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2outcome or financial outcome
Agneta Pallinder
4överskott
Nils Andersson
4budgetary performance
Sven Petersson
3outturn
Peter Linton
3financial result
Thomas Johansson


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outcome or financial outcome


Explanation:
A suggestion

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Agree here
2 hrs
  -> Ta

agree  Helen Johnson: Given the info you've provided, this seems a good workaround
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resultat
financial result


Explanation:
Sounds good (to me at least) and gives plenty of Google hits in relevant contexts; google e.g. for:

"the financial result amounted to" "the year"

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 28

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budgetary performance


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 395

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
överskott


Explanation:
tror jag faktiskt. eller underkott, förstås, beroende på

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2014-04-23 08:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS, you are right of course. I withdraw this one.

Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Men tack ändå!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Johansson: Jag tror han vill ha den engelska termen...
3 mins

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outturn


Explanation:
Covers both surplus and deficit, and avoids using "profit".
Similar to "outcome", but in my view works better in this context.

Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search