kontraheringsplikt

English translation: obligation to contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kontraheringsplikt
English translation:obligation to contract
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:01 Mar 5, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: kontraheringsplikt
Context: "Förnyelse ska definieras i villkoret och för konsumentförsäkringar gäller kontraheringsplikten även på förnyelse."

Thanks for any help you can offer!
Richard
Richard Green
United Kingdom
obligation to contract
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3obligation to contract
Sven Petersson
3 +2duty to accept
Deane Goltermann
4adhesion contract
Charlesp
3compulsory contracting
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compulsory contracting


Explanation:
https://www.google.ie/#q=kontraheringsplikt "contracting"

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duty to accept


Explanation:
This sound like what you want, though I'd like a little more context to be sure. The Swe reference puts your term and 'duty to enter contract' on the same page, but I suspect the Eng translation had a similar problem as you (without reading the whole thing.)

Duty to accept is used in several contexts in Eng law, but I can't be sure in your context. See what you think!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2014-03-05 20:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a discussion in Eng of the Swe law...
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:ZmmOfY4...


    Reference: http://www.riksdagen.se/sv/Utskott-EU-namnd/Civilutskottet/U...
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: or duty to provide cover/insurance - I don't know if there is an "official" term for this, but this is the only answer that conveys what is actually meant
14 hrs
  -> Thanks for this one, Chris!

agree  Agneta Pallinder: or "duty to supply" since the meaning is that if you offer it (service, insurance etc.) generally, you must not refuse to deliver to any individual or subgroup without specific, evidence based reason.
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks Agneta! Sounds good...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obligation to contract


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.diva-portal.org/smash/get/diva2:378636/FULLTEXT06
    Reference: http://books.google.se/books?id=GQjXnaies6QC&pg=PA796&lpg=PA...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 395
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norskpro
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Helen Johnson
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Anna Herbst: The first reference explains it all.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhesion contract


Explanation:
the term here is "adhesion contract," according to my understanding.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 86




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search