vidaredebitera

English translation: pass on ... and charge...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vidaredebitera
English translation:pass on ... and charge...
Entered by: Charlesp

18:47 Jun 25, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking services
Swedish term or phrase: vidaredebitera
The context is 'Avgifter och utlägg som banken debiteras för denna rapportering kan banken komma att *vidaredebitera* kunden'

Pretty straight-forward you would think, the bank is offering specialized services and will charge for their costs (naturally) ... I have my ideas, but would like to hear from the collective on this one. Any help is much appreciated.
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
pass on ... and charge...
Explanation:
I would say "pass on ... and charge..."

Yea, this is not a litteral one word translation, but then....


Here are my comments:
A law firm invoices its clients for "costs incurred" on their behalf. But they don't refer to it as "re-invoicing" - though I suppose they could say "passing on the costs."

They simply charge for their costs they have incurred.

It looks like the same thing to me here.

The bank is going to pass on its costs.

I would translate the sentence something to the affect of:

"The bank may pass on any fees and expenses the bank has been charged for this reporting and charge the customer them.

(I've used "charge" here, as banks don't usually invoice customers, and nor do they "bill" them. They simply take the money out of the customer's account -- and then send a statement later. So "vidaredebitera" is to "debitera," ie to charge (not to send a bill).
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for this idea. You had the right words that I think give this term it's due. One of my concerns was that I was missing something in not finding a direct translation. Do you think this belongs in the gloss?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bill
Anna Herbst
5pass on ... and charge...
Charlesp
4 -2recharge
Thomas Johansson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bill


Explanation:
I think you need to rewrite the sentence to clarify the message:
"The bank may bill the customer for costs and charges incurred by the bank..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-06-26 08:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option could be "to pass on the charges" as in this example:
"the banks incurring this new charge will pass on this fee to the retailers" http://mobile.news.com.au/money/shoppers-beware-new-eftpos-c...

Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Anna, for you input here. One of my concerns was that I was missing something in not finding a direct translation. And both you and Charles confirmed I wasn't. We should get a function to split the points!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Johansson: "Bill" (or "charge") only translates "debitera" but not the specific sense of "VIDAREdebitera", which English is perfectly capable of expressing.
36 mins
  -> If my first suggestion is not clear enough, see my note added above.

agree  George Hopkins: ..bill... is sufficient
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, George.

agree  Chris S
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

neutral  Charlesp: banks don't usually "bill" customers, they simply take the money out of the customer's account. /// I actually didn't read your entire posting until you sent this response. Yes, I see that now. And of course I agree with that.
9 hrs
  -> If "bill" doesn't work for you, then "pass on the charges" might be the option to go with?

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pass on ... and charge...


Explanation:
I would say "pass on ... and charge..."

Yea, this is not a litteral one word translation, but then....


Here are my comments:
A law firm invoices its clients for "costs incurred" on their behalf. But they don't refer to it as "re-invoicing" - though I suppose they could say "passing on the costs."

They simply charge for their costs they have incurred.

It looks like the same thing to me here.

The bank is going to pass on its costs.

I would translate the sentence something to the affect of:

"The bank may pass on any fees and expenses the bank has been charged for this reporting and charge the customer them.

(I've used "charge" here, as banks don't usually invoice customers, and nor do they "bill" them. They simply take the money out of the customer's account -- and then send a statement later. So "vidaredebitera" is to "debitera," ie to charge (not to send a bill).


Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks for this idea. You had the right words that I think give this term it's due. One of my concerns was that I was missing something in not finding a direct translation. Do you think this belongs in the gloss?

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
recharge


Explanation:
(And, besides their own actual costs, they're likely to add some additional handling fees etc. when recharging the customer...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-06-26 04:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If air travel is required then, where practical, nh GrAfiks prefers the Customer to arrange and pay for any required flights. However, if required nh GrAfiks will arrange and pay for flights and will recharge the Customer with the actual cost of the flight.
http://nhgrafiks.co.uk/terms-and-conditions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-06-26 04:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the customer would like us to re ship the package back to them, we uphold the right to recharge the customer for the shipping fees as well as any additional shipping fees that are charged by our third party shipper, such as a charge on refused packages, undeliverable address, failed delivery attempts, and etc regardless of if the customer had initial free shipping.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/sp.html?mp=&oid=&s=A1R90M1QC5162...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-06-26 04:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We will recharge the customer for additional costs incurred if goods are not collected as arranged.
http://www.destin.deciphersoftware.com/hosted/eastlothian/Ho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day48 mins (2013-06-26 19:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All postage and fees charged to us are recharged to the finance or commercial account number that the department has given us.
http://www.acu.edu/campusoffices/mail/departments/incoming/p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day50 mins (2013-06-26 19:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fees and expenses charged to the bank for this reporting may be recharged by the bank to the customer.

Fees and expenses charged to the bank for this reporting may be passed on to the customer.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Herbst: Recharge can be used in many ways, but not in this context as far as I am aware. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/recharge "Re" means again, so re-charge = charge again, sv. återdebitera
9 hrs
  -> Re- has a much wider use. It can indicate repetition of an action, as you note, but also reactive actions more generally. See my examples.

disagree  Charlesp: Sorry, but I don't think so; not in this context. This is not a reversal of charges, or any kind of re-charge; it is a passing along the costs...//"Costs incurred for services or materials charged by one department to another" (not same situation here)
18 hrs
  -> Right, it´s passing along the costs, and "recharge" is used in that sense in English. See my examples.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search