emittentpris

English translation: issuer price

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:emittentpris
English translation:issuer price
Entered by: Deane Goltermann

08:04 Mar 22, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Educational policy/journa
Swedish term or phrase: emittentpris
"För OTC derivativ, fastställs marknadsvärde enlight följande ... - **emittentpris**, avstämt mot ytterligare en källa."

We're determining the value of fund assets here, this is the third method stated for OTC derivatives -- and I could not find a single hit for this term... I found emittent, but in German! I'd like some ideas or discussion, and is this really a Swe word?
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
issuer price
Explanation:
see references.
Selected response from:

Norskpro
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4issuing price
George Hopkins
4issuer price
Norskpro


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuer price


Explanation:
see references.

Norskpro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuing price


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search