ansvarsutredningar

English translation: liability investigation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ansvarsutredningar
English translation:liability investigation
Entered by: Charlesp

10:17 Mar 15, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology
Swedish term or phrase: ansvarsutredningar
relating to environmental matters, e.g. "Ansvarsutredningar inom förorenade områden."

Is there a standard term adopted for this? (not a literal translation of "Ansvarsutredningar")
Charlesp
Sweden
liability investigation
Explanation:
I'd use this ... what the Naturvårdsverket uses.

https://www.naturvardsverket.se/Documents/publikationer/620-...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1liability investigation
Deane Goltermann
4 +1liability inquiries
George Hopkins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liability inquiries


Explanation:
Might fit the bill.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: Enquiries into liability
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Adrian. Your suggestion might fit the bill even better...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liability investigation


Explanation:
I'd use this ... what the Naturvårdsverket uses.

https://www.naturvardsverket.se/Documents/publikationer/620-...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sven!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search