PRV - platsspecifika riktvärden

English translation: site-specific guideline value(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:PRV - platsspecifika riktvärden
English translation:site-specific guideline value(s)
Entered by: Deane Goltermann

14:15 Mar 12, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Soil contamination
Swedish term or phrase: PRV - platsspecifika riktvärden
The Swe sentence is 'Icke farligt avfall - massor med halter över **platsspecifika riktvärden** och hög organisk halt'.
or
**PRV** -massor - Icke-farligt avfall med halter lägre än *PRV-massor -Icke-farligt avfall med halter lägre än platsspecifika riktvärden men högre än Naturvårdsverkets generella riktvärde * men högre än Naturvårdsverkets generella riktvärde.

Here, we are digging in the dirt and that dirt is real dirty ...as in contaminated soil -- förorenade jord (schaktmassor).

The abbreviation was used several times prior to this, to my frustration. I'm interested in knowing 1) if there is a standard phrase for the term, and 2) if there is a related abbreviation. But an answer to either is much appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
site-specific guideline value(s)
Explanation:
See the link for the pairing by Naturvårdsverket, at pages 11 and 12. (For some reason I can't get KudoZ to display my confidence level as "High".)
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help Charles. Fast and with references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2site-specific guideline value(s)
Charles Ek
3 +1Site specific guideline values
Diarmuid Kennan
Summary of reference entries provided
EPA
Tania McConaghy

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
site-specific guideline value(s)


Explanation:
See the link for the pairing by Naturvårdsverket, at pages 11 and 12. (For some reason I can't get KudoZ to display my confidence level as "High".)

Example sentence(s):
  • Vid en förenklad riskbedömning jämförs uppmätta halter på området med generella eller platsspecifika riktvärden för förorenad mark.
  • In simplified risk assessments[,] measured contaminant concentrations on site are compared with generic or site-specific guideline values.

    Reference: http://www.naturvardsverket.se/Documents/publikationer/978-9...
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help Charles. Fast and with references!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan: snap!
0 min

agree  Helen Johnson
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Site specific guideline values


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: Go snap yerself. ;-)
1 min




Reference comments


32 mins
Reference: EPA

Reference information:
The EPA uses SSL for soil screening levels. If you dig around on the EPA site you might find a better acronym.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-03-12 15:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha...maybe this one: http://eusoils.jrc.ec.europa.eu/
Info from the EU soil folks.


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/superfund/health/conmedia/soil/
Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: This looks really good, but...I am writing to a European crowd. Tho, I do like a lot of the material I see from the US on this particular topic. Seems they've had a lot of good writers working on this.

Asker: Thanks again, Tania!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search