eldstad

English translation: firebox, hearth, (and in some cases a furnace)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:eldstad
English translation:firebox, hearth, (and in some cases a furnace)
Entered by: Charlesp

08:32 Jun 23, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Swedish term or phrase: eldstad
Replacing the överhettare as well as "replacing the tak and part of the frontvägg i eldstad."

I know eldstad as "fireplace. However is there another term for it in the context of a furnance/boiler in a heating plant?
Charlesp
Sweden
firebox
Explanation:
Engströms also gives the suggestion of "firebox". I have looked at this term in the context of boilers, and it does seem to be a component of the boiler itself (see my link below).

I think the term has transferred from the context of steam locomotive boilers, i.e. the firebox was where the coal was inserted to heat the water in the boiler and turn it into steam for power. It now appears that "firebox" can be used more generically as the component of the boiler where any sort of fuel is combusted so as to heat water for heating/power generation.

I hope this might be of some help.
Selected response from:

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(boiler) furnace
Sven Petersson
4firebox
Richard Green
3hearth
Anna Herbst


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(boiler) furnace


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Herbst: I believe the question is re. a component of a boiler/furnace.
22 hrs

agree  Deane Goltermann: Go with Sven on this one -- furnace
23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firebox


Explanation:
Engströms also gives the suggestion of "firebox". I have looked at this term in the context of boilers, and it does seem to be a component of the boiler itself (see my link below).

I think the term has transferred from the context of steam locomotive boilers, i.e. the firebox was where the coal was inserted to heat the water in the boiler and turn it into steam for power. It now appears that "firebox" can be used more generically as the component of the boiler where any sort of fuel is combusted so as to heat water for heating/power generation.

I hope this might be of some help.


    Reference: http://www.hurstboiler.com/documents/294/c-15_fireboxplant.p...
Richard Green
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Richard. It helps, but I am still not sure what it is.


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hearth


Explanation:
As an alternative to firebox, hearth could perhaps fit well with what you are working on.

Example sentence(s):
  • The fuel is burnt in the boiler's ceramic hearth. The hearth is made up of side stones and an arch, thus maintaining a high combustion temperature...

    Reference: http://alfagy.com/biomass-boilers/130-pellet-boilers.html
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: This helps too, but I am still not sure what it is. I've passed the issue on to the client.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search