Brobank

English translation: bridge parapet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Brobank
English translation:bridge parapet
Entered by: Henrik Hdez.-Villaescus Hirsch

19:06 Jan 22, 2017
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Brobank
De partiellt stenlagda konerna vid brobankarna för befintlig bro utgör ett visst kulturmiljövärde och ska om möjligt återanvändas.
Henrik Hdez.-Villaescus Hirsch
Spain
bridge parapet
Explanation:
This is not a Swedish word. "Brobänk" means quayside, but is rare.
I am guessing from your example that it is the parapet of a bridge, but it could be the embankment at the approach to a bridge, or even a bridge support??
I recommend you dodge the problem by translating the sentence on the lines of :
"The partially stone built cones of the current bridge are of culturally environmental value and if possible, should be retained."
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bridge abutment
Agneta Pallinder
1 -1bridge parapet
Michael Ellis


  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bridge parapet


Explanation:
This is not a Swedish word. "Brobänk" means quayside, but is rare.
I am guessing from your example that it is the parapet of a bridge, but it could be the embankment at the approach to a bridge, or even a bridge support??
I recommend you dodge the problem by translating the sentence on the lines of :
"The partially stone built cones of the current bridge are of culturally environmental value and if possible, should be retained."

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Agneta Pallinder: Not the parapet - sometimes it is the embankment at the approach, sometimes a whole causeway.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Agneta, I was trying an educated guess!

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bridge abutment


Explanation:
I think this would be right. For an English example of the use see e.g. http://www.english-heritage.org.uk/visit/places/chesters-bri...
And a Swedish article with some useful pictures here: http://tinyurl.com/gs8snqm

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search