dämplänk kondensatorn

English translation: attenuator link capacitor

07:20 Jul 23, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Swedish term or phrase: dämplänk kondensatorn
Urladdningstid för dämplänk kondensatorn

No more references, I'm sorry. Maybe is it a condenser involved in heat transfer?
Henrik Hdez.-Villaescus Hirsch
Spain
English translation:attenuator link capacitor
Explanation:
If the contexts is electronic (e.g.amplifiers) then it is probably referring to attenuator links.
If the context is mechanical (e.g. heating, construction equipment) then Deane's answer using 'damper' is better
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1attenuator link capacitor
Michael Ellis
3damper link capacitor
Deane Goltermann
3suppress filter capacitor
Lars Jelking
Summary of reference entries provided
damper link capacitor
Deane Goltermann

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attenuator link capacitor


Explanation:
If the contexts is electronic (e.g.amplifiers) then it is probably referring to attenuator links.
If the context is mechanical (e.g. heating, construction equipment) then Deane's answer using 'damper' is better

Example sentence(s):
  • The discharge time for the attenuator link capacitator.

    Reference: http://www.faktiskt.se/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=58025
    Reference: http://www.aracom-amps.com/info/attenuator.html
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Thanks Micheal, can agree with that!
43 mins

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suppress filter capacitor


Explanation:
Maybee?

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
damper link capacitor


Explanation:
Will throw my hat in for this one...your choice!

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 97




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: damper link capacitor

Reference information:
No hits on this term, but many on "damper link" + "capacitor", where you are working with heat transfer...What are you working with?


    Reference: http://www.searspartsdirect.com/model-part/kcs18dbm1/1811/09...
    Reference: http://www.danielsparts.com/manuals/70265501.pdf
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 97




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search